?
Solved

Someone is spying on me, Help

Posted on 2003-03-27
17
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I dont know a lot about microsoft outlook. In the place I work we use Microsoft Outlook for emails. We also have our own network system as well for other company work. In other words, all of us are on network.

For some time I have a feeling that someone in my office gets a copy of each of my emails that I sent to anyone using Microsoft outlook. Whenever I click on send, I can here email received beep on his computer. I have looked into the options of outlook express but could not find anthing relating to this issue.

Can anybody advice me that is there a way where you can receive a copy of someone's emails without other person knowing it? If there is how can I disable it? It is urgent.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ma123
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 8217838

Wow.   From a personal standpoint, I'd send something the next time this person visits the restroom.  Hopefully he doesn't use a screensaver.

My recommendation is to make sure Outlook does NOT use "NT Password Authentication".  Always change the Logon Network Security to "None".  Otherwise this person could log into your e-mail if you leave your machine unattended, yet you are logged into your network.

More ideas:

- Double check the "Out of Office Assistant" settings under the Tool menu item.  Make sure it's blank and turned off.

- Send an e-mail to yourself and then inspect the headers. (Open mail View->Message Headers)   Unless you have a BCC that is being alpplied with each mail, it should note who it was sent to.

- Make sure Tools->Options->Email Options-> "Save copies of mesages in Sent Items folder is cheched"   then send something.  Open that mail in the sent items folder and see who it went to.  That might unmask a BCC.

Let me know how it works or if you get more info.


Snewo
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
snewo earned 100 total points
ID: 8217845

Uh....my whole point of the restroom part was so that you can go over there and check out if he really IS getting you mails.   I wasn't very clear.


Snewo
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Wedlake
Todd Wedlake earned 100 total points
ID: 8218188
click on the button to create a new message.  Then once the blank message comes up, click on the options button on the toolbar and make sure bcc is checked.

Now close your message and create a new one.  The bcc field will be show near the TO: field and you will be able to see if someone is jacking with your email.

Unless your network admin has good reason to be monitoring your email, then I would contact that person and find out if your mail is also be directed to this person.

Being a network admin/exchange admin myself, I'm all for security in a network environment and the workplpace.  But what really pisses me off is people that just like to snoop or filter through your email for no apparent reason.  I get managers all the time who request the ability to read other people's email.  I flat out tell them, if you've got an EXCELLENT reason for wanting this and it better have something to do with the FBI and a warrant then ok, and submit it to me in writing otherwise you can forget it.  When you tell them to submit it in writing, the whole tone of the conversation changes and needless to say that email never comes.

you can feel free to email me directly and I'll be glad to give you some other things to look for.  What version of Outlook are you running?  Do you know what version of Exchange your company is running?

Good luck
Todd
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ma123
ID: 8218341
Snewo and Todd

Thank you very much for your replies. You are right some people are like that, want to see others emails for no apparant reason. Let me be 100% sure about it, then I would dare to talk to that person directly, (he is my boss actually).

Let me now do the things that you have advised me to do in this respect. I would then observe and get back to you again for more help if needed.

Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 8218365

Good luck.  If your boss is spying on you then you might also want to try this link:

http://www.monster.com


;-)



Snewo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8218403
oh I didn't make myself clear either.  The person I meant for you to contact was your Network Admin or your Exchange Admin, not your boss.  :)


Todd
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8218424
Since this person is your boss he/she may be completely in the right to view al of your email.  Is there a company email policy in place?  All email that goes through the company computers does belong to them and is open to their scrutiny, ya know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 8218633

I agree slink, he might have a right to do it by the e-mail rules and regs of the company.   It's still creepy though.  I'd start sending the ole' resume out pronto.


Snewo
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 8219438
Just popping in this flow but...did you try to set a delivery receipt before sending your mail (if possible in OExpress as in Outlook)
if someone is receiving mails, you will get a delivery notification with which user received it.
stefri
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8222960
ma123...

In your first post you mentioned both Outlook and Outlook Express.  Can you clarify which one you are using.

Also in Outlook, if you have rights, you can add someone elses mailbox to your profile.  I wonder, though, if you would get new mail notifications for mail received in this other box.

- dan -

BTW.. snewo.. I just about died laughing after reading your monster.com suggestion :-)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cromag
ID: 8226657
If you are using Outlook (for corporate/Exchange email, not POP/SMTP), try this to see if anyone is granted permissions to your mailbox.

Right-click the Mailbox [username, and click Properties. Check the Permissions tab. See if he has rights on your mailbox. Also check Default, since that would include everyone not specifically listed. Keep in mind, that is the permissions for the Mailbox object, not any of the folders within it (including the Inbox).

If permissions were granted to your Mailbox for that person (or any group such as Default that would include that person), then perform the exact same steps, but right-clicking on your Inbox.

You can do the same for any other folders within Outlook (Calendar, Contacts, etc.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:T-y
ID: 8238724
Um, I've just spoken at great length to the other Exchange guru's I work with, and this is what we came up with...

There is no simple way that someone can receive a copy of an email you have SENT, its easy to get a copy of emails you receive, they can of course go into your mailbox and look at all your messages and they would only receive a new mail notification if they were LOGGED IN, not just had it open in their own profile, it would also show it as read in your windows UNLESS you have DESELECTED Tools-> Options ->Other -> Preview Pane ->Mark Item as Read when selection changes. However,

they could if they were really serious change your standard outlook To: message (ie rewrite the form) and do some clever VB stuff, but to be honest this is quite drastic, who do you work for FBI :-) The firewall couldalso save a copy of your messages on a server and then a 3rd party package could distribute them to someone.

Also the legalities are that they *MUST* inform personnel if they are doing this as you could *technically* sue them if they haven't. As a standard rule, even if its says in your email policy that they can read you mail, due to data protection they should only be doing this if they have a valid cause, not because of a 'just in case your a naughty boy'syndrome.

Hope this allays your fears somewhat.  You could always recreate your To: form.

Cheers

T-y
0
 

Expert Comment

by:momiller
ID: 8316558
Try going to "options" > "rules wizard" and see if there are any rules that have been established that would automatically send e-mails to this individuals e-mail address.

hope this works.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8316566
Hey ma, mom is on the job.  You had better watch your step.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:momiller
ID: 8316576
Ha!  Too bad momiller stands for "mo" miller.  
0