?
Solved

Looking for a datetime component

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
The component must have the folowing.
A dropdown calender.
Must connect to a database field
Must be able to change date or time and date and time.
Must have a spin button.

Must be work on delphi 5 and 6.

I have found Adrock Software DateTime Suite from http://www.adrock.com and want to compare it with others before I buy it.
0
Comment
Question by:delpro
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8218784
Hi Delpro ...

You're requirements are very specific. Some of these may be interesting, to simply judge your exisitng component by, although not all have the complete functionality you ask for.

From : http://www.torry.net/calendar.htm :
1) PSC Calendar v.1.6
2) Super Calendar Set v.2.2
3) TPlannerCalendar, TDBPlanner, TPlannerCalendarGroup
4) TPlannerCalendarGroup v.1.0
5) TvCalendar v.1.0

From : http://www.torry.net/dateandtime.htm
1) TPlannerDatePicker & TDBPlannerDatePicker v.1.1
2) TUPDateEdit & TUPDBDateEdit
3) TDateEdit, TDateGrid, TDBDateEdit v.1.00

Hope this is at least vaguely useful ;-) ?!?
STeve
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 500 total points
ID: 8223007
http://www.vglib.com/link-5.html
VG Library II 2.70
Tvg2DBDateTimeEdit
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 8229880
HI,
If I'm not mistaken you want a TDateTimePicker with DB functionality. Do it yourself from the DELPHI TDateTimePicker. If you don't know how to do this you can
look at Ray Konopka examples, f.e., or in RX library.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delpro
ID: 8255451
I have first been look at torry.net but thanks steve_hsk

Thanks esoftbg but not quite im looking for.

Thanks nestorua but I don't have time no to write another component. At this moment I will rather buy a component than write it.
I have found a crack of the Adrock component thant I'm using for now until they return my e-mail or if I find a component that works the same that i can buy.
0