?
Solved

12 bit color palete & RGB 3-3-2

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I would like to make web page for P800 and other 12 bit devices. How can I simulate 12 bit mode in Photoshop or wher can I find 4096 color palete?

And how can I set up custom RGB 3-3-2 GIF color palete?

thx, realTime
0
Comment
Question by:realTime
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8217061
You cannot simluate 12-bit in Photoshop. No file formats support 12-bit (to the best of my knowledge). I suggest you build your website in full colours and let the P800 do the translation, it shouldn't be too much of a colour deficit with 4096 colours anyway.

sina
london
0
 

Author Comment

by:realTime
ID: 8217213
I'm working on this:
-first I made image of 16 colors that simulate 4-bit grayscale ant save the custom palette

-then open any 24-bit image and split channels

-save 3 channels as GIF vith custom palete (16 colors of 4-bit)

-reopen it, and merge channels

as a result a got 12-bit image

but it does not louk the same as it does on P800 device  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 200 total points
ID: 8217302
Devices like the P800 or the SPV show colours quite differently than on your computer screen due to the nature of their screen sizes and light conditions etc. I personally wouldn't go thru the trouble of making a 12-bit image because it would as you mentioned be so off anyway.

sina
london

ps. what format are you saving your 12-bit images in?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11712322
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

ACCEPT - Dearsina

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0