?
Solved

Mozella-loads & then exists

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I changed a setting on Font size in Mozella as the root user, now Mozella loads then immediately exists.  I can't get back in to reset the font size (if that is the problem).  As another user the Mozella loads and works fine.  I tried coping over the pref settings, but no change.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rrace
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LC/OS
ID: 8220868
Move or delete the ~/.mozilla directory and do the same to the mozilla install directory (e.g. /opt/mozilla) then start again !

Mozilla can do this from time to time - but its getting better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrace
ID: 8222660
Well, I did what was suggest twice (and mozilla was automatically setup again) and both times it loads then shuts down.  Still operated ok for another user profile.

OK, now I uninstalled the package to get everything.  BUT I can re-install the package.  The package installer says packages not found, mozilla.0.... something.  I copied the mozilla....rpm off the CD, ran the rpm -i mozilla.  Still no luck.

Of course it's sort of hard to download off the internet now since I don't have a browser.  Any suggestions for this fine mess I got myself into this time?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LC/OS earned 200 total points
ID: 8225219
Don't use the rpm's !!! Try downloading a stable, or a nightly, build from www.mozilla.org. Simply untar it enter the mozilla directory and ./mozilla. Then if it continues to crash you may get some output at the launching console. I suggest you move or delete the ~/.mozilla directory again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 8225467
(Not sure if this is relevant, but since you mentioned multiple users:)
Did you run the "Multi-user installs" script? It is explained in the "Installation Notes" section of  http://www.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla1.3/

(btw- I used the tar.gz package as LC/OS suggested and followed the instructions)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8228319
are you starting it from the command line?
this allows you to see any error messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrace
ID: 8228547
The new download work well, the rpm's did not work at all.

Thanks
0