Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Memory usage on AIX

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Good Day All

I would like to know what utility can be used on AIX to determan how much memory an application is using, this exclude the ps command. I do not know AIX, but have an AIX box to test on. On Solaris 8 I am using "pmap PID". I am looking for something simular.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nb127712
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsign21
ID: 8218714
download the open-source utility "top" and compile it for AIX.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mglxxx
ID: 8219747
Get free 'monitor' binary from http://www.bullfreeware.com/. It produces output similar
to 'top'.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nb127712
ID: 8222817
Good Day

Top displays the top most memory usage on the box. What I am looking for is a way to query a process and the it should return the total memory usage of that process.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mglxxx earned 120 total points
ID: 8223203
The svmon command should do what you want.
The command is in the perfagent.tools (AIX 4.3) or
bos.perf.tools (AIX 5) fileset.

In order to display details about the memory usage of
a single process use
svmon -P pid

Refer to the documentation for monitoring of memory usage
at: http://publib16.boulder.ibm.com/doc_link/en_US/a_doc_lib/aixbman/prftungd/2365c71.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nb127712
ID: 8236539
thanks this was what I was looking for
0