Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN questions....PPTP and L2TP

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have just set up my first VPN for a test....this was a PPTP connection from a Windows XP machine to a Windows 2000 Server.

What I want to know is what are the differences in the security settings? How can I make it more secure?

What does the VPN actually enable me to do? Should I be seeing the network I am connected to when I browse the network and be able to access any shared folders?

I would like to know how to set up a L2TP/IPsec VPN if anyone could send me documents/url that show how to do this...

Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:mistaj
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasdargent earned 320 total points
ID: 8218265
The VPN allows you to be "on" a network by assigning you an IP address on the remote network.  Once on, you should be able to browse that network and attach shared drives as well.  When I connect to my corporate VPN from home, I can check e-mail, use shared drives, and pretty much do anything I do from my work computer at home.

PPTP is the protocol used for encrypting the traffic through the Internet to the 2 endpoints of the VPN tunnel.  Not being sure what VPN software you are using (ISA server, Nortel hardware device, etc.) it's hard to tell you how to setup another protocol for the VPN.  Mostly, you would have to have that protocol enabled on the VPN server and your client software would have to know how to "talk" the desired protocol as well.

You may want to take a look at this MSKB article on VPN setup: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255784

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 8218848
Making the connection more secure involves using a method for authenticating the connection, for example Internet Key Exchage (IKE) and using a method to encrypt data that traverses the VPN . . . encryption uses a considerable amount of CPU on a router . . . we use Cisco 72xx and 75xx routers for serial links that we want to encrypt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152859
mistaj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088686
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Pasdargent {http:#8218265}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0