?
Solved

Lotus Notes Button.

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello, What is the code in a Lotus Notes button to open a Form or View from a Page? Also I need to restrict certain users to only have access to these Views or Forms when they click on the button from a Page. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ggetemracing
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8219318
Actual restrictions can be implied through Readers list. Which is more effective.

@Command([Compose]; server : database ; form ; width : height), will compose a form and

@Command([OpenView] ; viewName ; key ; newinstance ) will open specified view

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggetemracing
ID: 8219770
I need this to be in Lotus script. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggetemracing
ID: 8219776
I need this to be in Lotus script. Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8220298
Call NotesUIDatabase.OpenView(ViewName,Key,NewInstance)

will open a view and

Call NotesUIWorkspace.ComposeDocument(Server,File,Form,Width,Height)

will open a form.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hshevitz earned 225 total points
ID: 8220434
Here's another variation on the LS from scottrma:

For creating a document in the same database

     Dim session As New NotesSession
     Dim db As NotesDatabase
     Dim doc As NotesDocument
     
     Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
     Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
     
     Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
     
     Set doc = db.CreateDocument
     doc.Form = "your form"
     
     Set uidoc = ws.EditDocument(True, doc)

For opening a view

     Dim db As NotesUIDatabase
     Dim workspace As NotesUIWorkspace
     
     Set workspace = New NotesUIWorkspace
     
     Set db = workspace.CurrentDatabase
     
     Call db.OpenView("your view")

Restricting the access to the views or form based on clicking the button may be a little trickier. If you restrict the views or forms with their Read/Create access then they may not be able to open these with the code in your buttons.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8220586
There you go...
0