?
Solved

How to cancel an EJB transaction?

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I cancel an EJB transaction without waiting for it to timeout and throw a timeout exception?
Let's say I am performing a database search that takes too long.
I have access to the session bean's handle (I store it on the session).
How can I stop the transaction?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:undata
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thanassis earned 750 total points
ID: 8217832
A bean may cancel the timer before it expires by calling the cancel method on the Timer, which is part of the Timer interface:

public interface javax.ejb.Timer {
   public void cancel();
   public long getTimeRemaining();
   public java.util.Date
      getNextTimeout();
   public javax.ejb.TimerHandle
      getHandle();
   public java.io.Serializable
      getInfo();
}
If a timer is cancelled, the ejbTimeout() method is not called.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8219079
which version of ejb are we talking about? ejb timer is only aviable in ejb 2.1, which is still in beta spec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:undata
ID: 8225759
We are using only EJB1.1 with Oracle's OC4J App. Server.  So we will have to wait a while before we can get these functions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gopnik5
ID: 8226867
Well, this is not exactly what is meant by the question.
The question is about how to CANCEL a transaction, and not how to remove a timeout so it would never be canceled.
So, it’s exactly the opposite.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8227264
well, I agree.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8227276
but undata can use it opposite. a timer under control from ejb2.1
0