?
Solved

system policy to set internet home page ????

Posted on 2003-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm sure this can be done pretty easily, just haven't found the information to do it.  I'm an admin at a public schools, at which the students have internet access, the majority of clients are windows 98, I'm using policies on a 2000 server to lock down the stations.  This has been working out fine, the only problem I've come across is that on some machines the home page has been changed.  At first this struck me as odd because I was restricting access in Internet Explorer, then I realised that the students were going to sites and the sites they were going to were actually changing the homepage.  So I'm wondering how do I set the homepage each time they login either by a policy or via login script?  
0
Comment
Question by:DCowie
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8219047
Add these registry key to their logonscript:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page


Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 8220217
The "problem" is that the W2k client checks if the group policy has changed since it was last applied and only applies if so; changes made by the users to the homepage thus don't get changed back. I don't have an AD at hand right now, but there's a group policy someplace (I think it might even be called "group policy") that enforces the IE settings to be applied whether or not the policy has changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCowie
ID: 8220540
Appreciate the input oBdA, but these clients are 98, trywaredk I'm going to give it a whirl, thanks!
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 8229916
In the User Configuration area of Group Policy and go into Administrative Templates/Internet Explorer and enable Disable Changing Home Page settings.  I have used this sucsessfully on windows 2000 workstaions to prevent users changing the homepage via javascript on webpages.  If you have been appliying 2k policies to Win98 clients then this may work for you.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 8238387
I don't think that group policies are going to be applied to Win9x clients.  If you're lucky they will, but it sounds like you're not lucky.  You need to get the Win 9x policy templates from the Win 9x Resource Kit.  Basically you will need to create a system policy using a Win 9x computer then you can create an administrative template that can be placed into the NetLogin share on all of your domain controllers.  This is the only way I think there is to use system policies to do what you want.  

BTW, you will also need the IE policies from the IE resource kit that will be required to set the home page.  You add the IE templates into the policy editor and come up with a file that must be called Config.pol.  

You can get the necessary files on the MS Technet site, support.microsoft.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCowie
ID: 8238519
I'vre already got the policies in place and they're working, the users cannot change the website, however what's happening is they are going to certain websites, and those sites are changing the home page.  With the policies in place the user cannot change the home page of course so it's stuck on some advertising site usually.  trywaredk how exactly are those registry lines applied in the login script?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 100 total points
ID: 8241493
Export the following regkeys to EXPLORERSETTINGS.reg in your netlogon-share:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page


Create a WSH EXPLORERSETTINGS.vbs-file in your netlogon-share
----------------------
Dim WSHShell
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

x=WshShell.Run("regedit /s .\EXPLORERSETTINGS.reg")
----------------------


OR

Add this to your batch-job-logonscript:

----------------------
%systemroot%\system32\regedit /s .\EXPLORERSETTINGS.reg
----------------------

0
 

Author Comment

by:DCowie
ID: 8246520
Appreciate all the input, that did the trick!
0