?
Solved

Printer driver problem after upgrade to W2000

Posted on 2003-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I've had to download and install a W2000 upgrade to the driver for my Epson Stylus Colour 860, but it only seems to work for me as administrator.  How do I get it to work for all my users?  They can't install it themselves as they don't have sufficient rights.
0
Comment
Question by:Ed2003
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
darkrain earned 200 total points
ID: 8219642
Go to the control panel and then printers. Right Click the printer and select properties. Then goto the securitys tab and click everybody in the names. Then in the permissions window underneath set the access you want to give the users. Click Apply and then OK, everybody should now beable to print.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed2003
ID: 8224996
I haven't tried this yet because I'm at work, but the problem isn't that the users can't access the printer, they just get garbage out of it because the driver upgrade doesn't seem to have taken effect for them - only for me as administrator/installer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 8226152
Is the driver upgrade a completely new driver (the old driver doesn't need to be loaded first)? If you did get a new driver, completely remove your printer and re-install it using the new driver.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tgtcat69
tgtcat69 earned 200 total points
ID: 8248999
darkrain is right..you have to set permissions so that users are able to install the new printer.  the permissions don't have to be permenant, just enabled long enough so that the users can install the new printer, then they can be changed back
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Miqdad
ID: 8252233
hi,
it is security problem, you have to be good to follow these steps:
search for the printer driver files (dll's), then add everyone to the security tab for these files(Full control).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modifiers
ID: 8277920
Ed,

Regardless whether or not you have a domain setup, you may be able to allow all users to install the printer upon logon.

The following article may help. At the very end Microsoft explains how to use the same setup if not on a domain environment.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;158398

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed2003
ID: 8298753
Thanks to all.  I think I will have to give the necessary permissions for the users to install the new printer driver and then remove them again, as suggested by tgtcat69.  This seems extremely clunky and unsatisfactory to me, but the alternative of setting up new policies etc is way OTT for a stand-alone domestic setup.

I'll come back and accept once I've got it working.

Ed
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10643569
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

points split - darkrain and tgtcat69
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

WylieCoyoteUk

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0