?
Solved

How do I get all the "from line" email addresses out of a email folder?

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I have MS outlook express 5.5, and I want to go to a given email folder and produce a list of all the "from" email addresses....

How do I do this?

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithedward
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8218405
I just did what you will probably find the easiest.  I did an export to Excel spreadsheet and then opened it.  The from addresses were in their own columns.
I used OL2002 and Excel 2002.  I don't know if that option is available in OE5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithedward
ID: 8218434
Ok,
How do you do an export to an excel spreadsheet?

Keith
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8218571
File-Export-Export to a file-???
Follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 8224674
Hello Keithedward,

-think csv file is what you can use here
-you can read that in in excel if needed

file | export | address export tool dialog | choose textfile(csv)

HAGD:O)Bruintje
PS. it's a lot of points for a question like this ....
0