?
Solved

Three Different Problems

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
PROBLEM 1:

0) We have Sybase 12.5 eval version installed on Win 2000. Clients are either on NT/2000.

1) I executed a stored procedure. I am getting the status code 0 (which  indicates updating clumns, deleting rows sucessfully), then I queried on that table involved in Stored procedure,  but I am not getting the changes reflecting, even though I commited the transactions in each Storedprocedure.

2) SP which is doing select operation is working fine. I think there is no problem in SP's, but it is a problem in environment.
 
PROBLEM 2:

1) I am getting problem while excuting .sql file (which is stored on my system) from command line. I am able to open and see .sql file at command line, but while ruuning .sql, it is giving remote server not found error.
 
PROBLEM 3:

1) I created a ODBC data source using Sybase ASE driver. I am able to connect.

2) I have WinSQL TOOL for all databases connecting via ODBC data source. When I select data source in WinSQL interface and say okay, I get connection error:

SQL Error State:HY000, Native Error Code: 0, ODBC Error: [MERANT][ODBC Sybase ASE driver]Network Error: 9;Read from the network

Please suggest me solutions to above 3 problems.
0
Comment
Question by:k_murli_krishna
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dtiger4u
ID: 8271601
Problem 2:

Make sure that you have your SQL.INI configure to connect to the server?
Check your sybase\ini directory in the client. and edit your sql.ini file with the sybase server port number.
Then test ping the server from the command prompt. If you can ping the server then try connecting with isql.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:k_murli_krishna
ID: 8289187
I am working on this. Please try and answer for problems 1 & 3.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansoor_a_khan
ID: 8295384
try running the proc query from outside the proc.
with the same parameter as was passed to the proc.

I think could be one/all of ur query criteria is failing.

Cheer,
Mak
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dtiger4u earned 500 total points
ID: 8295392
PROBLEM 3:

Whenever I see an error like that the first thing I do is check to see what file the
ODBC driver is pointing to. Then I make sure that the directory with that driver is
in the system PATH. Next, make sure there are not DLL files on the system that would
duplicate those files found in the sybase ODBC directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dtiger4u
ID: 8295515
PROBLEM 3:

Whenever I see an error like that the first thing I do is check to see what file the
ODBC driver is pointing to. Then I make sure that the directory with that driver is
in the system PATH. Next, make sure there are not DLL files on the system that would
duplicate those files found in the sybase ODBC directory.
0