?
Solved

Mapped drives via ADSL, or similar

Posted on 2003-03-27
12
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi people,

I wonder if some one out there can help me.
I have a database on my serer at home which I need to share with another user via broadband.
We both have 1mbit connections so speed isnt an issue.
I used to do this via a mapped drive from the other PC over to mine.
But yesterday this disconnected and I can't reconnect it, I think my service provider has done something to stop me using mapped drives via ADSL.
Do you guys have any idea of another way I can do this, or another way I may be able to use a different port No. but still map the drive, if you know what I mean.
Any Help would be good,

Thanks Guys.

0
Comment
Question by:pnorris99
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pnorris99
ID: 8218441
By the way I have a static IP if that makes any difference.

thanks again ;-)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8218568
How were you connecting? Are you using something like net use K: \\ipaddress\share?
Can you still ping each other?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pnorris99
ID: 8218678
Yeah as you say \\213.123.54.201\database23
Used to work fine, I did make a rule on the firewall so we could ping each other.
Nothing has changed, we can ping each other, so I am stuck.
The file is a live database which is over 500mb in size now, so it cant be copied it has to be something like a maped drive.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8218689
What kind of error message do you get when you try to map a drive now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pnorris99
ID: 8218696
BTW Thanks for looking at this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pnorris99
ID: 8218716
The error message are
"the network path \\213.123.54.201\database23 could not be found."
The IP address here is made up, which is what I would expect if I could not ping the other PC.
What about a PN can I map a drive once I setup VPN (VPN = of which I have now knowledge)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pnorris99
ID: 8218911
Sorry that was supposed to be NO knowledge of VPN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YardDon
ID: 8222209
My knowledge of VPNs is limited, if you are using XP it has a wizard that would allow you to setup the connection to your ip address. The remote user would have to be given acess yo your machine though.
It would be one of the setup network connection wizard and you should see the one that describes what you want to do.
HTH
YD
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8222242
Are you sure your friend did not install a firewall or some other application that is blocking your connection?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
markmedici earned 1000 total points
ID: 8222496
1. Did either you or your friend install a personal firewall, such as ZoneAlarm or Norton Internet Security or the like?

2. Contact your ISP and ask them if they've started blocking any new ports, such as 137-139 for NetBIOS.  Actually, I'm surprised that they WERE NOT blocking these ports before, since that's a big security problem.

3. If your ISP is now filtering ports, you can get around this by configuring a VPN connection between your two PC's.  In this case, I would recommend the LinkSys BEFVP41 broadband VPN router.  You can use one BEFVP41 on one end, and the other user can configure Win2K or WinXP Pro to connect to the VPN from their PC in a process that's similar to establishing a dial-up network connection (although the configuration is a bit dicey).  Or you can use a BEFVP41 on both ends to establish a full-time VPN between your two locations.  It might also be possible to use the built-in capabilities of Win2k Server and WinXP Pro, but I've not experimented with these.

-- Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pnorris99
ID: 8233970
Thanks for that Mark, yes they are now blocking more ports than before, although they owuld not let me know exactly which ones. ??
And I will go the VPN route. as this seems to be the only way I can get a secure conneciton.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markmedici
ID: 8249190
Sounds like my cable ISP.  Rural telco markets suck.  But, honestly, you are better off with the NetBIOS blocked.

Look into the LinkSys BEFVP41, they are reasonably priced (right around $100) and pretty reliable.  Setting-up a VPN might be a little involved, but there's lots of good docs around the net, and if you're patient and persistent, you can eventually get through to LinkSys's tech support for help (I find that later in the evening is best).

-- Mark
0