?
Solved

Windows cannot log you on.....

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running a Win2k Pro machine, no roaming profiles only local. Only one user cannot log on and they get the following message:

"Windows cannot log you on because the profile cannot be loaded. Contact your network administrator.

DETAIL - Not enough storage is available to process this command. "

Initially I suspected temp files were using up too much space but I have deleted all of the temp files and the problem remains. There is approximately 850mb of space left on this hard drive but the same message was given to the same user a week ago with 1.8gb of space. Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sgeye
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 470 total points
ID: 8218563
I believe that user's profile had been broken. You can try it

1. "Control Panel" --> "System" --> Profile --> del the profile of that user.
(if step 1 failed, you go to "C:\Documents and Settings", directly delete the user's profile)

2. Let the user logon again, which will create the new profile for him.


I hope it can help.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimshoe
ID: 8218820
A couple of things come to mind:

Everyone group has full control of local machine C drive?
How to Restore the Default NTFS Permissions for Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q266/1/18.ASP


Under system virtual memory for the PC try increasing the registries maximum size.

If these don't help, please provide the following:

Are there existing users on this pc that can log in?

Can other new users to this PC log in without problem?

The event logged in the PC's log.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgeye
ID: 8218941
It worked but I was hoping that would be the last resort because now all user settings are going to have to be redone, but thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimshoe
ID: 8219060
Here's how to restore the user profile and hence settings:

If you loose Full Control permissions to your profile folder, in the
%SystemDrive%\Documents and Settings folder, Windows 2000 and Windows XP
will create a new one the next time you log on.

The new profile is named:
UserName - if the older profile was deleted.
UserName.ComputerName - if the old profile exists.
UserName.ComputerName.000 - if UserName.ComputerName exists.
UserName.ComputerName.001 - if UserName.ComputerName.000 exists.

If the original profile exists, you can recover it:

1. Log on as a member of the Administrators group and grant your UserName
Full Control of the original profile folder, sub-folders, and files.

2. Copy any documents, favorites, cookies, etc.. from the current profile,
and any intermediate profiles, to the original profile. Do NOT copy
Desktop.ini.

3. Use the Registry Editor to navigate to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList.

4. In each SID sub-key, inspect the ProfileImagePath value name, a
REG_EXPAND_SZ data type, for a string that contains your UserName. It will
look something like %SystemDrive%\Documents and
Settings\UserName.ComputerName. You can use the Find function to locate it.

5. Change the data value to %SystemDrive%\Documents and Settings\UserName

6. Delete all your BAD profile folders, like %SystemDrive%\Documents and
Settings\UserName.ComputerName, %SystemDrive%\Documents and
Settings\UserName.ComputerName.000, etc..

When you log on, your profile will be restored.

Hope this hels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgeye
ID: 8219614
Thanks jimshoe thats what I was looking for but sorry I already gave the points away
0