Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File IO in Flash

Posted on 2003-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Might someone pass along a solution for saving/printing a text file in Flash?

Thanks
HRG
0
Comment
Question by:hrg123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hrg123
ID: 8218435
I only have 75 points but it's an important one for me :)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8218586
you can't save a text file or print it using flash alone.  You might be able to use PHP or ASP to do so...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 152 total points
ID: 8219431
maybe these can help:

http://www.actionscripts.org/tutorials/intermediate/load_edit_save_vars/index.shtml


"Are you using some kind of server language?  If you can use PHP, you can just use the fopen and fwrite functions to write to the file quickly."  

FOpen:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.fopen.php

Fwrite:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.fwrite.php

taken from some other answer on this site :)

rp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mixart
mixart earned 148 total points
ID: 8223188
You could load the TXT file into a flash movie into a movieclip, then simply add a print function to print out that MC.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8225483
Mixart has a good point...  I need to know more about what you are trying to do, so an alternative options might be presented...


typically I have found that people come to dead ends when they try and use only Flash to save a txt file...


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrg123
ID: 8229172
Thanks for the help I have received on my question:
"Might someone pass along a solution for saving/printing a text file in Flash?"

In my desire to be brief, I was too brief. Let me try again:

Might someone pass along a solution for saving a text file when running a flash application from CD?

Thanks
Harry
0