?
Solved

Internet Explorer help

Posted on 2003-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
When I start my IE, there are always some annoy ADs pop up. Even when I set my start page to blank, the ADs pop up again and again. It seems my IE has been changed by some software. Below is the source code added to the blank page.
<SCRIPT>

     function doNetDetect() {
        saOC.NETDetectNextNavigate();
          document.execCommand('refresh');
          }

function initPage()
{
    document.body.insertAdjacentHTML("afterBegin","<object id=saOC CLASSID='clsid:B45FF030-4447-11D2-85DE-00C04FA35C89' HEIGHT=0 width=0></object>");
}
The question is how can I delete or remove this thing from my IE?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daxu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 8218494

Download and run SpyBot and/or Adaware6
Spybob:
http://security.kolla.de/
Adaware6:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com

0
 

Expert Comment

by:TigerC
ID: 8220754
Go to find or search if your on xp, and type ie.inf..and make sure that you are hidden files and folders and for system files.  It should come up with 1 found in the c:/windows/ directory area. Once you find it right click it and choose install...once that finishes restart the computer and try it out.  If it still doesn't work try going to run and type in "MSCONFIG" then go to the startup tab and choose disable all, apply, then close, and it will ask you to restart and restart it.  And with those two you should be good to go, Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8226358
That's a good start. Done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daxu
ID: 8226522
Sorry No.
I did all the things. Download ,run all the software, reinstall IE. Finially I use msconfig to disable all things. But the AD is still there. Are there any other possibilities?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daxu
ID: 8238801
Problem solved!

Hi,
I finially solved this problem by downloading  yesterday's update from spybob.
The troublemaker is cydoor. The software installed two dlls in my system32 dir.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8238882
Good to hear!
Can you close out the question now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daxu
ID: 8244637
Can you tell me how to close it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb7
ID: 8244805
Thanks lrmoore I downloaded both of those programmes and ran them both, they new adware 6.0 was quite good.

Nice one :)

Daxu, on lrmoore's post there should be a link that says "Accept comment as answer" this will award him the points for giving you the answer (and helping the rest of us out in the prosess)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb7
ID: 8244879
Thanks lrmoore I downloaded both of those programmes and ran them both, they new adware 6.0 was quite good.

Nice one :)

Daxu, on lrmoore's post there should be a link that says "Accept comment as answer" this will award him the points for giving you the answer (and helping the rest of us out in the prosess)
0