?
Solved

Problem with the imp.exe utility of oracle 9i

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,745 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
hello sir,
I have exported the table in a particular dump file using the exp.exe utility n i have used the system/manager password for it. But when i am trying to import the data in using the imp.exe utility , it only imports the tables which are in the system space, n does not import the tables which are in my table space.
the syntax that i am using is as follows :
D:\oracle\ora91\bin\IMP.EXE system/manager@mis file=d:\all.dmp indexes=y rows=y constraints=y log=d:\impall.log ignore=y full=y
pause

Can u pls tell me why is it importing only the system tables n not my own table space.
Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Freek
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rramineni
ID: 8218668
Did you specify full database during export. Its possible that this was not specified and the dump file contains objects from System only.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bkowalski
ID: 8218675
Because those are the only objects that you exported to the dump file.  What command was used in the export?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SDutta earned 200 total points
ID: 8219637
If you are loading from a full export, you should mention the name of schema you are importing :

IMP system/manager@mis FROMUSER=SCOTT TOUSER=SCOTT IGNORE=Y file=d:\all.dmp log=d:\impall.log

If doing a full import, your database should be completely empty. SYSTEM and SYS objects should never be loaded from an export, they are created at database creation time.

If you want to export just your schema to load at a later time, mention the owner with OWNER=zzz. Your dump file will be very much smaller too.
for example :
EXP system/manager@mis OWNER=SCOTT CONSISTENT=Y STATISTICS=NONE file=d:\SCOTT_EXP.dmp log=d:\SCOTT_EXP.LOG

If you even want to specifically metion the table/s add the parameter TABLES=(xxx,yyy) to either the EXP or IMP as the case may be.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8219785
Is the operating system and disk and directory structure the same for the computer that did the export as for the one doing the import?  If the O/S is different, or if the disk drives/mount points are different, import may not be able to create the datafiles for the tablespaces.  In that case, create the tablespaces manually, then run import with "ignore=Y".
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Freek
ID: 8230869
thanks so much sdutta
i just tried importing single table n it worked , but i will try sooon to imporrt a table with lacs of records in it.
hope it will work just as fine :)
thanks again
u really helped me a lot
:)
0