?
Solved

parsing gps data using VB

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi ,

I'm trying to develop a VB serial interface for a garmin GPS etrex receiver . To read in , parse and display data such as Longitude , Latitude , gps time of day, number of sattelites ect . I can read the data in with the program but I'm finding trouble parsing it . Do I have to query the device first ? Is there any chance ye could give me a hand . Any help will be appreciated .

Thanks

David Sharp
0
Comment
Question by:delsharp
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GivenRandy earned 180 total points
ID: 8218627
Garmin GPS communications protocol:

http://www.garmin.com/support/commProtocol.html

The PDF download is at:

http://www.garmin.com/support/pdf/iop_spec.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nschulz777
nschulz777 earned 180 total points
ID: 8223313
Hope I understand question correctly, If you're reading in NMEA, it's comma delimited, use the split function.
Dim strField as string
Dim ary1() as string
Dim strLat as String
Dim strLong as String
Line input, strField
ary1() = split(strfield, ",")
strLat = ary1(0)
strLong = ary1(1)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531508
Hi delsharp,
This old question (QID 20565265) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440922
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Split between GivenRandy and nschulz777

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0