?
Solved

How to determine windows language ?

Posted on 2003-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

I want to know the operating systeme language (ex.: French, English, Spanish)

I found someting for Win95 and WinNT but in Win98, WinMe, Win2000 and WinXP I can't find how I must proceed.

For Win95 and WinNT I check the registry in HKEY_USERS\.Default\Control Panel\desktop\ResourceLocale their I got the language ID but in Win2000 , ResourceLocale
doesn't existe !!

Thanks,
Pat
0
Comment
Question by:PatBh
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 150 total points
ID: 8218693
This one should answer your question:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/tip0300/rh0311.htm

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arjun1
ID: 8218873
Hello,

In win2K if you got to 'Start' and then 'Run' and then type 'regedit'  you will be taken to Windows Registry. Once you reach there go to
" HKEY_USERS\.Default\Control Panel\International\Locale" then it would give you a registry key code. Interpreting this code would give you the Operationg System language used.
This "International" registry details would also give you a lot more of other information about that Operationg System setup on that computer.

Hope that this helps.
0