?
Solved

transfering files through phone line from linux redhat 6.2 to another linux redhat 6.2 using minicom

Posted on 2003-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have purchased software that allows me to dial up from my linux redhat 6.2 machine to a friends linux redhat 6.2 machine and transfer files as well as login. I want to quit using the software that costs $350 and start using minicom which is a free communications package distributed with redhat 6.2 MINICOM. I can use MINICOM from both machines to login to the other but cannot transfer files using x, y , z, or kermit through the minicom send or receive features . I must be missing somthing in my minicom config. If there is another free software package that will let me do this I really need to know about it. Thank you, everyone for all the help.
Tug
0
Comment
Question by:tugg
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8222418
minicom works best.
make sure you se same settings at both ends
they are
modem speed
data bit
stop bit
parity
transfer protocol

typical settings are 19200, 8,1,N

use zmodem with crash recovery. u can resume broken transfers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8222424
dial from one machine and then u'll connect to other...after that you can verify connection by typing something...that should be visible at other end...
then type the message to ask the ohter end to listen and you initiate transfer...

use higher speeds step by step...and watch the thruput...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sprinkmeier earned 100 total points
ID: 8235720
have you considered setting up a ppp link and then using ftp/tftp/http/smb/rsync/scp/nfs for file transfer and ssh for login?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 8235888
oh yes, thats also a nice way to get connected... you get a transparent application support for file transfer.
you can also enable dial on demand and other such features...
there's a howto document for PPP in the /usr/share/doc/HOWTO folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077579
tugg:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0