?
Solved

Compaq Presario Video Drivers

Posted on 2003-03-27
11
Medium Priority
?
2,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Compaq Presario and I formatted and installed Windows ME. Now I need the video drivers. It is a Plug And Play Monitor on Standard PCI Graphics Adapter (VGA).

Please help, ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:claym3
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8218765
claym3
   If you want the standard VGA driver, Windows automatically loads it up. If you want your the driver for you video card, you need to determine the brand of video card and go to the manufacturing website to download it.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:claym3
ID: 8218819
How do i determine the brand of the video card ? It is on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8218862
what is the model number of your presario?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 60 total points
ID: 8219110
claym3,
   You can find out by going to the Compaq website and look for your model number, as oldgreyguy said. You may even find the video driver there.

Another way is to look in the Windows Help page. Select Start > Run and type msinfo32. Expand the Components section.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CeLLuS
ID: 8219304
Go to Start> Windows Update
It will take you to the Microsoft Update Website.  There your system will be checked for security holes and outdated drivers.  It will let you know what type of updates and drivers you need.  

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edfair
ID: 8222139
Using the model number as wart says, you will find the possible graphics chipsets that compaq put on the M/B.
Once you identify the chipset you will find the driver set there.
You can use debug to display the video bios code to help find the chipset.  If I recall correctly I did display of c000 and the description was in the second page.
On one model from compaq I found 3 possible chipsets, and 2 driver sets for each to possibly use.
You may also have to change memory allocation to get the correct driver to load, especially if the previous setting was for one of the lower standards.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
corcom earned 90 total points
ID: 8223182
You can find the video chip manufacturer and model on the screen before the Operating sysem boots up. A list of chipset vendors and ID's are listed.
Determine the Vendor ID and Chipset ID, then look these up in
http://www.yourvote.com/pci/vendors.txt

Or you could type "debug" from a command prompt, Press Enter, then type "d c000:0010" and press enter. Type "d", press enter. Type "d" and press enter again. Reading the output on the right side of the screen will tell you which video chip is being used.

Then find your drivers at
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/index.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:corcom
ID: 8223185
You can find the video chip manufacturer and model on the screen before the Operating sysem boots up. A list of chipset vendors and ID's are listed.
Determine the Vendor ID and Chipset ID, then look these up in
http://www.yourvote.com/pci/vendors.txt

Or you could type "debug" from a command prompt, Press Enter, then type "d c000:0010" and press enter. Type "d", press enter. Type "d" and press enter again. Reading the output on the right side of the screen will tell you which video chip is being used.

Then find your drivers at
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/index.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8265716
claym3,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9293377
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between war1 and corcorn

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0