?
Solved

Questions Awaiting Answers

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have been gone for several years and just getting back into the swing of things -- maybe. I notice that there are 6000+ questions awaiting answers!

What do you estimate to be your percentage of questions you gave the best answer for, but never got the points?

Personally, it is more important for me to add to my stock of quick-answers so that I can use them on-the-job, but I do like to be rewarded points for good work.
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8218849
Welcome back GivenRandy.

Things have changed a little here over the last year.
-You can only post comments (no more suggested answers).
-There are a lot of people that comes in, ask a question, grab the comments without leaving feedback and never get back to the site!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8218880
Does anyone ever go through and clean up, awarding points, etc. What if it is obvious, can it be submitted to the Community Support (Cleanup) area?

Any idea how many of your answers are "wasted"? For example, about 30% of my eBay transactions never end up with feedback (positive or negative!) for me. So, I can estimate that I have almost 50% more transactions than the number of feedbacks that I have.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 8218906
Yes, if you have courage and time, you can go through them and ask for closing.

see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Databases/Q_20371631.html for an example of a typical message.

I don't know how many questions on which I have posted comments are left open. We don't have this (nice to have) feature that can tells us what are pending questions!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 8219707
Hey Randy,
I don't participate nearly at the level that I used to.  Honestly, I've noticed a decline in the lure of the site.  Most questions are just regurgitations of what has been asked before...they just aren't as fun and interesting as they used to be.  There also seem to be more proprietary-type questions, "I have X device using this third party control from Y..." which have little appeal to me.

I don't think I have a whole lot of questions I've commented on that have just have been sitting gathering dust.  There are a number of "cleanup volunteers" who attempt to page through old questions to bring them to some sort of conclusion.  But, the increased number of questions asked, plus the fewer number of experts answering, leads to this overflow.  You don't see the likes of wsh2, Ark, ameba, etc. like you used to.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8227863
Thanks for the feedback.

I added a suggestion to Community Support:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Suggestions/Q_20566882.html

I also added one about the EE search being able to search by date:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Suggestions/Q_20566880.html
0