?
Solved

Problem w/ startup

Posted on 2003-03-27
14
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
ok here's the situation,
im running win98SE and for some reason the computer stop booting up. it stops at the diagnositic test, and stops. i use a 98startup disk and tries to reinstall the CD-rom drivers but fails. i was trying to use my 98 cd to get in but no chance. however it did tell me that my C: drive is not formatted correctly. it also said that the connect might be incorrect, and also to do a virus scan becuase most virus can disconnect the harddrive.

oh by the way the cd-rom is not being read or acknowledged that it exists on the computer.

im think it might be the motherboard controller. but if anyone can help me with this situation it would be very helpful.
thanks
tim
0
Comment
Question by:NextToNone
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8219138
does it complete diagnostic test succefully without error?
are you able to boot till the prompt using the boot disk?

to boot from cd you need to setup bootup sequence in advanced bios option to "CDROM C:", or CDROM first...

if then u are able to boot from cdrom, you should make partitions on the drive and format it.

set all the hdd options to auto  in the bios and let the bios detect what hdd and cdrom you have in system. if the bios is not able to detect the cdrom, you may have some hardware issue.

also make sure that the onboard controllers are enabled. best way is to select "load setup defaults" in the bios, save and restart
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8220471
What happened just before the problem occured?Did you install any software or download anything?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwitt98
ID: 8221018
If after loading the setup defaults as kiranghah suggests, you still have problems, then check and reseat your ide cable connectors to make sure one didn't come loose.  Do you know if your hard drive and cdrom are on the same ide controller?  If so, they should be detected as primary master, and primary slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextToNone
ID: 8221954
ok the disgnostic does not complete, but the computer tells me to either pressF1 to continue or Del. so i press F1 to get into bootup, ( and yes i have my boot seq. at a,cd-rom,c i change it around becuase it didn't work from a, c, cd-rom.)but anyhow when get in by pressing with F1 i am able to to access a: prompt and use the win98 startup`
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextToNone
ID: 8222036
this is continued from above.

so i get up to the a: prompt and bootup with cd-rom drivers, but it was unable to install the drivers.

ref:jwitt98
-i know for sure that the ide are not on the same controller becuase i "reloaded setup default" already. and the cable are in the right position. i actuallu set the hardrive as secondary master, just to see what happens but nothing different.

ref:journeyman2003
-i didn't download any software but i tried using a loader program for Starcraft so i don't have to use the cd. but the progam didn't even initialize because i have the wrong version. and i know it wasn't dirty because the person that gave the program i knew wasn't fooling me.

-however since you have reminded me of software, i did activate the DMA on the hardrive to initialize the AIW128pro(ati all-in-wonder) so that i can use the TV-on-demand function.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8222061
hmmm the diagnostics dont complete....
you must get some other error before "press f1 ..."
may be some disk fail, ram test fail etc...note the screen carefully and write it down here..

may be the cd-rom is not getting detected in bios...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8230786
It might be best to run fdisk from your startup disk and delete your primary partition and create a new one. Then format the new drive and try and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextToNone
ID: 8311052
sorry guys i couldn't respond as soon as possible, its just becuase i don't have a computer and is not able to get into the interent.

but anyhow, i was able to detect my cd-rom, and harddrive IF i only have one IDE connected to the mother board. strange?? right? but what i did is switch my harddrive ribbon on to the secondary IDE, previously it was on the PRI IDE. and harddrive was able to detect. but no cd-rom.
so then i tried to plug in the cdrom ribbon on to the PRI IDE and see if it could detect. BUT what happen is that both IDE connector did not detect anything. so im think i might have burnt out the PRI IDE connector. does anyone else have a solution?

and i appreciate everyone's input, thanks!!

tim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8314745
seems u r new.
make changes on hdd jumpers and make it primary and conect it to primary controller.
do same for cd-rom
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextToNone
ID: 8330452
honoestly i already know that, and im sorry if i sound annoying, but i was referring to why my motherboard primary IDE connector stop working, only when i have both secondary and primary connector connected. when i had both pri, and sec connector connected i had my harddrive in primary/master and my cd-rom as secondary/slave.. but still the same problem, it just that im worry its a motherboard problem and im going to have to buy a new one.

thanks. everyone
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8330789
if only one connector works at a time and after connecting both of them it fails, it may be power load issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextToNone
ID: 8335551
then how would i go about fixing this problem.. im using a p2-99 asus model motherboard.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 120 total points
ID: 8337935
try to work with minimal hardware....remove unnecessary (at the moment) hardware and then try to connect devices to both the ide channels.

if u have most of the devices onboard....you need to try with a different powersupply...maybe one with higher watts ratings that you have currently
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextToNone
ID: 8341898
ok i'll try that, first but the thing is it was working with both IDE connector in place, its just strange it just stop working all of the sudden.
0