?
Solved

Empty component palette

Posted on 2003-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I installed Delphi 6.0 in my machine which uses Windows NT operating system long time ago. When i recently tried to run delphi32, it runned yes, but did not load anything in the components palette. What could have caused this and how can i reload the components? You see, i lost the CD for installation so i can't uninstall and re-install. Could there be a way of manually writting the registry information to rectify this manually?
0
Comment
Question by:mkebe
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lmikle
ID: 8218898
Try to install all *.bpl libraries.

Select Component->Install packages menu items.
In displayed dilaog click on Add button. In Open dilaog navigate into \bin folder, select all .bpl files and click Open button.

After that close dialog by OK button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8218957
Hi mkebe ...

If you do a search on your harddisk in the Borland directory for *.BPL (the files that hold all the components), find this directory (eg : D:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi5\Bin) and in delphi goto to the menu :
Component >> Install Packages >> Add

Now search in the directory path where you found the .BPL files, and select all of them !

Hit Open ... you will be informed of some run-time only packages that will not install - this is normal ... the majority of the packages should install ok, and afterwards, your component pallette should return to normal !

Hope this helps,
STeve
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
j42 earned 150 total points
ID: 8223509
Hi,

I suppose you were logged in as another user during installation, thus some registry entries are missing. Borland provides the possibility to just add these entries if you have the installation cd -> bad luck for you.
But you can try this (good luck for you):
1.) Log on as the installing user
2.) Save (regedit.exe) HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi as someFile.reg
3.) Log on as new user
4.) Doublclick on someFile.reg



Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j42
ID: 8223522
To check my theory you can log in as the user that installed delphi. Start delphi, if everything is ok then I am right.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TeunSpaans
ID: 8223621
I am not sure about 6, but D5 has an option to just reregister. If D6 has this option too, it will reinstall your component pallette.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TeunSpaans
ID: 8223626
Sorry, overlooked your missing cd.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316574
mkebe:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j42
ID: 9873156
C grades suck
0