Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting two 6509 with the router portion turned on and cannot get it to load balance the vlans correctly

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have set up my two 6509s to load balance but I am not sure if it is working correctly.  

I have each VLAN set up on each 6509 with different priorities and standby groups but how do I know for sure if they are working.

When I do a "show ip route" it shows all the VLANs are directly connected, shouldn't this show the router with low priority as the router for the vlan?
0
Comment
Question by:rodjor
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8219116
priorities? like...hsrp?

load balance? from where to where?

can you post configs(or relevant portions thereof)?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 300 total points
ID: 8219352
show standby

will let you know which router is active for which VLAN interface.

-Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodjor
ID: 8222146
Thanks for the answer.  I knew it had to be something simple.

show standby

Very simple.

Thanks again.
0