?
Solved

Scripting

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hello,

i'm trying to delete network printers via a registry key in a login script. I'm trying to make this registry key addition run silently, but everytime I test it a box comes up saying "Are you sure you want to add the information to the registry?"

Can anyone help?

The Registry key is:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.1

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Connections]


regedit.exe /s %LOGONSERVER%\DeleteAllPrinters.reg
0
Comment
Question by:COOPER143
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8219080
use regedit -s instead of regedit /s

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 

Author Comment

by:COOPER143
ID: 8219262
I tried that..Same message?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rolfejr
ID: 8219592
I do not believe you can silently import into the registry using regedit.  You can, however, do it with vbscript.  The machines running the loginscript would have to be able to run vbscripts (it should be on most windows machines unless you have specifically removed it).  Below is a sample script that reads a registry value, and if it is greater than or equal to 1, then it changes it to 0.

set wscr=CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
rr=wscr.RegRead("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Scripting Host\Settings\Timeout")
if (rr>=1) then
wscr.RegWrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Scripting Host\Settings\Timeout",0,"REG_DWORD"
end if
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 8220701
Sigh - why is everybody trying to mess directly with the registry when there are enough official tools to achieve the desired goal?
To delete mapped network printers, you can either use (from the resource kit)
con2prt.exe /f
or
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dn /n <printer name>
(try rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /? for a list of possible switches; note that PrintUIEntry is case sensitive.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8220961
Hi COOPER143,

And, yes, you can use REGEDIT /S to update the registry silently.

If you are determined to use the registry (instead of oBdA's elegant answer) you may want to try using the "REG DELETE /?" command and view the options presented there.

pb
0
 

Author Comment

by:COOPER143
ID: 8225154
I forgot about the con2prt.exe /f....

It worked great!

Thanks for everyone's help.
0