Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Avoid Tab

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Dear All,

I have two textboxes and one command button in a window. Textboxes are for to enter the login name & password. Command button I am using to allow the user to go into next screen if name & password is valid.
Is it possible to press "Enter" and move to next screen just after entering password? To avoid clicking the Command button.

Thnx & rgds

maan
0
Comment
Question by:maan1970
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Metalhead earned 80 total points
ID: 8219144
Yes in the KeyPress event of your textbox you can capture the keypressed and do whatever you want

Here's a sample code of what you might put in there, this checks if an Enter has been pressed and then executes your command button's Click event

    If KeyAscii = 13 Then
        KeyAscii = 0
        cmdCommand_Click
    End If
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8219253
or, set the Default property of the Command Button to True.

One button can be set as the DEFAULT (Default=True), and when the Enter key is pressed, THAT button's click event is fired.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:NANDA2002_US
ID: 8262915
I go with Arthur_Wood Using "Default=True" is the ultimate.

Also you can use "Cancel=True" for "Close" or "Cancel" Button if the user wanna close the window by pressing "Esc" Key.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NANDA2002_US
ID: 8262919
I go with Arthur_Wood Using "Default=True" is the ultimate.

Also you can use "Cancel=True" for "Close" or "Cancel" Button if the user wanna close the window by pressing "Esc" Key.

-Nanda
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Metalhead
ID: 8262988

  The Default=true is good if you want that button to be clicked on any Enter.
  But what I think he wants and probably is more logical, is if you are in the username textbox and press enter you go to the password textbox and then when you press enter you execute the OK button.

0