?
Solved

configuring dial up modem

Posted on 2003-03-27
29
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear Experts,
Im new to Linux, and I installed the operting system without and serious problems except the modem, after the installation done I enabled the PNP in the BIOS setup.

However I tried to configure the dial up connection, I found nothing reflects the Modem which is runing perfectly under win98.

I would be greatful for any help and idea which might help to sort out and get my Linux machin connected to the Internet

awaiting for your help
regards
Senan
0
Comment
Question by:senan072100
  • 13
  • 7
  • 4
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcellis1950
ID: 8219401
What is the make and model of you modem.  Is it a WinModem or a full modem?

Try viewing the file /etc/sysconfig/hwconf

Does this file show a modem detected?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcellis1950
ID: 8219442
As another responder to another question about internal modems, for WinModems take a look at www.linmodems.org.

0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8219485
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8219508
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8219547
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8219641
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8219687
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8219717
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcellis1950
ID: 8219822
Senan,

Go the www.linmodem.org

There you will find a link to "Conexant drivers".

This is more than likely the type of driver you need. Check out the  HCF (controllerless) driver

Good luck.





0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8219825
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8219913
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8220120
Dear Dcellis1950, thx for your quick reply, I have went through the file mentioned and i found the following

Modem Type Rockwell International HCF 56 K, data/fax/voice/SPKP "same as in win98 device manager"

other information are also available, which may rings a bell, such as
Vendor ID 127a,Device Id 1025, etc.
pls let me know if any other info are required
thx
Senan
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8220151
another question, how can I identify the Kernal version ??
thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8220196
another question, how can I identify the Kernal version ??
thx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dcellis1950
dcellis1950 earned 200 total points
ID: 8220779
uname -r will give you the Kernal version

uname -a will give you a lot of information

Enter man uname to see all the information you can get.

0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8223567
dcellis1950, thx for all what you did, however, I downloaded the file which suits the version installed in my PC, now im unable to see any files in the floppy, i thing it should not be a problem if i downloaded the said file using win2000 then move using a floppy to the Linux machin, please advise
thankfull to ur efforts
senan
0
 

Author Comment

by:senan072100
ID: 8223812
dcellis1950, thx for all what you did, however, I downloaded the file which suits the version installed in my PC, now im unable to see any files in the floppy, i thing it should not be a problem if i downloaded the said file using win2000 then move using a floppy to the Linux machin, please advise
thankfull to ur efforts
senan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThePunisher
ID: 8233190
if you cannont see the floppy try as root: mount -t msdos /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
avya2k earned 200 total points
ID: 8236762
Open Terminal in superuser mode
Type lspci & press --ENTER--
it's 'L' in small case 'lspci'
this will show the details of Modem in your system
Now if your modem chip manufacturer's name is lucent then
your manufacturer is correct
Now read following details of name of file and download appropriet one

File name : ltmodem-kv_2.4.18_0.13-8.22a3-1.i386.rpm
ltmodem-kv_ - Kernel name
2.4.18_0 - Kernel version
i386 - processor type (Intel 386 processor)

As linux can run on older pcs they give the type of processor
Now run the RPM package of apropriete version of kernel in package manager

Now run the PPPDialer programe and Click Setup
Provide Account info for Your ISP
Click MODEM tab and Select /dev/modem
Then Click 'Query Modem'
see if response is OK
If this is correct then you have successfully configured ur modem
Now try connecting internet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8236763
Open Terminal in superuser mode
Type lspci & press --ENTER--
it's 'L' in small case 'lspci'
this will show the details of Modem in your system
Now if your modem chip manufacturer's name is lucent then
your manufacturer is correct
Now read following details of name of file and download appropriet one

File name : ltmodem-kv_2.4.18_0.13-8.22a3-1.i386.rpm
ltmodem-kv_ - Kernel name
2.4.18_0 - Kernel version
i386 - processor type (Intel 386 processor)

As linux can run on older pcs they give the type of processor
Now run the RPM package of apropriete version of kernel in package manager

Now run the PPPDialer programe and Click Setup
Provide Account info for Your ISP
Click MODEM tab and Select /dev/modem
Then Click 'Query Modem'
see if response is OK
If this is correct then you have successfully configured ur modem
Now try connecting internet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8236764
Open Terminal in superuser mode
Type lspci & press --ENTER--
it's 'L' in small case 'lspci'
this will show the details of Modem in your system
Now if your modem chip manufacturer's name is lucent then
your manufacturer is correct
Now read following details of name of file and download appropriet one

File name : ltmodem-kv_2.4.18_0.13-8.22a3-1.i386.rpm
ltmodem-kv_ - Kernel name
2.4.18_0 - Kernel version
i386 - processor type (Intel 386 processor)

As linux can run on older pcs they give the type of processor
Now run the RPM package of apropriete version of kernel in package manager

Now run the PPPDialer programe and Click Setup
Provide Account info for Your ISP
Click MODEM tab and Select /dev/modem
Then Click 'Query Modem'
see if response is OK
If this is correct then you have successfully configured ur modem
Now try connecting internet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8236765
Open Terminal in superuser mode
Type lspci & press --ENTER--
it's 'L' in small case 'lspci'
this will show the details of Modem in your system
Now if your modem chip manufacturer's name is lucent then
your manufacturer is correct
Now read following details of name of file and download appropriet one

File name : ltmodem-kv_2.4.18_0.13-8.22a3-1.i386.rpm
ltmodem-kv_ - Kernel name
2.4.18_0 - Kernel version
i386 - processor type (Intel 386 processor)

As linux can run on older pcs they give the type of processor
Now run the RPM package of apropriete version of kernel in package manager

Now run the PPPDialer programe and Click Setup
Provide Account info for Your ISP
Click MODEM tab and Select /dev/modem
Then Click 'Query Modem'
see if response is OK
If this is correct then you have successfully configured ur modem
Now try connecting internet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8236766
Open Terminal in superuser mode
Type lspci & press --ENTER--
it's 'L' in small case 'lspci'
this will show the details of Modem in your system
Now if your modem chip manufacturer's name is lucent then
your manufacturer is correct
Now read following details of name of file and download appropriet one

File name : ltmodem-kv_2.4.18_0.13-8.22a3-1.i386.rpm
ltmodem-kv_ - Kernel name
2.4.18_0 - Kernel version
i386 - processor type (Intel 386 processor)

As linux can run on older pcs they give the type of processor
Now run the RPM package of apropriete version of kernel in package manager

Now run the PPPDialer programe and Click Setup
Provide Account info for Your ISP
Click MODEM tab and Select /dev/modem
Then Click 'Query Modem'
see if response is OK
If this is correct then you have successfully configured ur modem
Now try connecting internet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8236767
Open Terminal in superuser mode
Type lspci & press --ENTER--
it's 'L' in small case 'lspci'
this will show the details of Modem in your system
Now if your modem chip manufacturer's name is lucent then
your manufacturer is correct
Now read following details of name of file and download appropriet one

File name : ltmodem-kv_2.4.18_0.13-8.22a3-1.i386.rpm
ltmodem-kv_ - Kernel name
2.4.18_0 - Kernel version
i386 - processor type (Intel 386 processor)

As linux can run on older pcs they give the type of processor
Now run the RPM package of apropriete version of kernel in package manager

Now run the PPPDialer programe and Click Setup
Provide Account info for Your ISP
Click MODEM tab and Select /dev/modem
Then Click 'Query Modem'
see if response is OK
If this is correct then you have successfully configured ur modem
Now try connecting internet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8236768
Open Terminal in superuser mode
Type lspci & press --ENTER--
it's 'L' in small case 'lspci'
this will show the details of Modem in your system
Now if your modem chip manufacturer's name is lucent then
your manufacturer is correct
Now read following details of name of file and download appropriet one

File name : ltmodem-kv_2.4.18_0.13-8.22a3-1.i386.rpm
ltmodem-kv_ - Kernel name
2.4.18_0 - Kernel version
i386 - processor type (Intel 386 processor)

As linux can run on older pcs they give the type of processor
Now run the RPM package of apropriete version of kernel in package manager

Now run the PPPDialer programe and Click Setup
Provide Account info for Your ISP
Click MODEM tab and Select /dev/modem
Then Click 'Query Modem'
see if response is OK
If this is correct then you have successfully configured ur modem
Now try connecting internet
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 200 total points
ID: 8286488
Hi,

What I think you should do is configure wvdial this will auto look for your modem and it will set it all up for you the way you can do this is by typeing in a terminal the following:

[Damo@linux /etc]# /usr/bin/wvdialconf wvdial.conf

Then it will start searching for your modem on all ports if it detects your modem it will set everything up the you will need to edit the wvdail.conf which will be in the same directory which you entered the above command

well I hope this helped you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079508
senan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10040404
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: dcellis1950 {http:#8220779} & avya2k {http:#8236762} & xDamox {http:#8286488}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0