?
Solved

500 Internal Server Error

Posted on 2003-03-27
13
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My website http://www.kazaaliter.u2i.org is experiencing a 500 internal error with my host http://www.fateback.com

I am running no CGI scripts so what's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:AmarjitSingh
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thomasdodds
ID: 8219543
looks like you've lost your startup page (default.htm, default.asp, index.htm, index.html, ...) try using the http://www.kazaaliter.u2i.org/specificPageName.extension to see if your web still exists on their server ... if so then using an ftp tool take a look at your folder content .. if it's all there and looks good, contact FateBack as to why your startup page is not working ... they may have made a server change and disabled the feature that loooks for given startup pages like the list I gave earlier ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 8219568
index.html is still there. I checked it out with WS_FTP and everything's fine.

http://kazaaliter.fateback.com/index.html receives an internal 500

u2i.org is a URL forwarder. I'll get round to contacting them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hansamryan
ID: 8219795
If you are using IE goto tools > internet options > advanced- turn off show friendly http errors. Then revisit the page to see the real error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 8219991
The error is:

500 Internal Error
There was an unusual problem serving the requested URL '/'.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hansamryan
ID: 8220184
Sorry I noticed the error after I posted. My idea was for a different type of error.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8220441
This sounds like a total server side error.  Is your host using frontpage extensions?  Is it possible for your host to stop and restart your site?

Brett
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anderson22
ID: 8220877
I see no problems.

-rca
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeffers
ID: 8220924
.htaccess files can cause error 500. You might check those if you can.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anderson22
ID: 8221037
A 500 error is a friendly error.  Generally, you can view more specific error messages by turning Show Friendly HTTP Messages off.

To do this, in IE go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced -> Scroll down about one page and uncheck the option for "Show Friendly HTTP Errors".

Now reload the page and look for more detailed error message.

-rca
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 8225860
The host does not support FP Extensions. I have uploaded an error 404 .htaccess so I'll see if deleting it will work.

I reckon it is a server error. My host has been performing maintenance operations for the past couple of weeks. First the service was totally down and a couple of days ago they were sorting out the FTP service. I went to the homepage and they're sorting the Members area out.

So perhaps it may start working after a while...

Oh yeah, what happened was after the FTP was back up, I uploaded a few HTML files (5) and I checkout the my website and the error appeared

AS
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 80 total points
ID: 8225976
Like I said above, a 500 error IS a server error:

http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E500.html


Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 8230052
Hey everyone my website's fine now. Thanks for all your help. It was probably just a server thing...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thomasdodds
ID: 8238239
which is exactly what everyone's been telling you from the get go ...
0