?
Solved

All Experts !!!

Posted on 2003-03-27
639
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In another 6 hours I will be boarding the flight to India.

You wont see me around here for the next 30 days...

Whoever keeps this question active by posting more comments will be rewarded with heavy points when I return.

:-)
Arun.
0
Comment
Question by:Arunkumar
  • 187
  • 141
  • 140
  • +4
639 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8220645
Have a safe flight Arun and enjoy the wedding!
All the best wishes for the two of you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8245057
Ah, yes.
Don't come home with three people if you know what I mean :-)
Say, does anybody use our notesguru quickplace?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8245161
Why would he bring home his mother-in-law?  ;-))

Haven't you read my post? I.e. did you give 'em a call?
I haven't checked the site for news yet.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8371626
I guess CRAK or I am gonna get the big points when Arun returns home with his two babies :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8371797
I wonder if the others still consider themselves "experts"...
They're so quiet!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8371900
Yes only Hemanth is still active in the forum. The others all seem to be doing something else at the moment.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8372369
Scott and Zvo were there last week too, but I was referring to this topic... with only you and me in the AllExperts-array  ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8372405
Ah, yes.
Maybe we need to remind them?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8373614
And give away the points?
You know Arun always raises points before he assigns them. And he's returning as a happy man... that's extra points!!!
It'll automatically attract thieves!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8373733
Yes, you're right. Maybe we should just divide big points between us two :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8378459
Exactly! Let's enjoy the heavy points.... kind of our slice of the wedding cake, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8378486
Exactly :-)
I expect 500 points each or something like that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8379835
At least...!
By the way, have you received an invitation to our Bro's wedding?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8380054
Arun's wedding? Yes, he invited us all online, but I told him I was unable to attend due to other obligations and lack of vacation time.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8380160
Online, yes, but there was no address! Where's the party?
Perhaps we should all get drunk sunday and leave a note at the bar with Arun's name on it?!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8380274
Might be a good idea.
On May 1st I'm going to the TMF Café. Ever heard of it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8380335
TMF yes... Cafi no...

Trust me... it IS a good idea! Some years ago a team member of mine had cards sent. It read something like "We're on the Netherlands Antilles right now and got married here yesterday". What else could we do to show how happy we were for him?!!
;-))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8380361
Jerrith, hit this one... it's your's but not very obvious: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20592360.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8380429
I meant Café. It's were bands come play live in a very small studio and only a limited of people are invited.
Since I know one of the VJ's at TMF personally, it's not a problem for me to get in every time :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8382632
Cool! What bands are playing?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8386870
Brainpower
Lemon
Luka Bloom
Janez Detd
De Mens
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8390431
Sounds very promising!
I probably don't really know any of the VJ's, but is it any one I could recognize? Or does each country have a bunch of VJ's of its own?
Sorry if you tried to contact me today... I was out on a course again (Oracle). Tomorrow as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8393266
I know is first name is Luc, but I can't remember his last name and I'm not sure if he presents a show on TV at the moment.
He usually is one of the DJ's on TMF parties and does the sound for TMF Café.
I guess they have country specific shows and VJ's too. Do you know Roos Van Acker?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8395874
Both "Luc" and "Van Acker" (with capital "V") sound very Belgium to me! Don't know any Roos at all...
But like I said: I probably don't know any of the VJ's. I listen to the radio in the car or have the TV on at home (news / films; never any of the music channels) so unless VJ's are known from other other gigs (like Ruud de Wild, a Radio DJ also presenting Top Of The Pops on TV -not TMF-) it's very unlikely I'd even recognise them.
Let me know if/when the cafi gets broadcasted!?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8417989
Here's a short description of who Roos Van Acker is at the web site of "Studio Brussel". The radio station she works for too :
http://www.stubru.be/stubru_master/programmas/presentatoren/van_acker_roos/index.html

And on the tmf website :
http://www.tmf.be/index.php?page=veejaydetail&target=roosindex.htm&nav=tv#

Luc is more of a behind the scenes man, so there are no pictures of him on the web site.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8419460
Hi Guys!

Good to see atleast you two are here.  

But... i am not happy. I should bring my bros sno and zvo for discussion.

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8419484
Well, if there's points to be earned, I'm there :-)
So, how was the wedding? Did you eat lots of wedding cake?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8419516
Wedding was simple not much of cakes but lots of sweets which i did not eat much.  The trip was hectic as i had to travel a lot than relax with parents and friends.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8419699
Aha!  I'm here!  I can't believe you greedy bastards did not tell me about this!  Well I'm here now to steal all your precious points!!  Ha ha ha.  See how you've made our bro 'not happy'?  Shame on you guys.  Welcome back Arun, so you are finally not a virgin anymore (no, petting your pecker does not count)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hshevitz
ID: 8419733
Hey, is this a private party?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8419762
Nope as long as you don't offended easily.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8419778
So Arun, you didn't have much cake?  How about pie?  Did you have some hair-pie?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8419780
Nope all 'experts' can join and hope to get big points from our Bro, Arun :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8419793
How about clams?  Eat any bearded clams?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8419805
Tuna?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8419811
Say that reminds me... it was your first time driving the bus.  Were you able to park it ok?  Did you park the beef bus in tuna town?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hshevitz
ID: 8419824
I will have to catch up on this epic happening!

:-)

HS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8419845
So, when can we expect Arun Jr. to joint the party?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8419933
Probably 9 months from now!  His name will be Patrick.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8423358
Sno, the question has been open for a month now... for everyone to see. It's not the two of us that made our bro unhappy, it's -trying not to offend anyone- ehhh.... you, by not participating all this time. Zvo had an excuse being off on this Kama Sutra course (or so...), Andy wrote that he'd be off for a length of time (busy and a bit fed-up), Scott did to (got frustrated), Arun let us know why and how long he'd be off-line.... What's your excuse?
(To all others: things can happen now... either Sno returns with some lame excuse or within a week I'll get my ass bombed)

Stealing our precious points....!? Pfffff.... that'll be the day. If you're lucky you might get about 10% of what JM and I get. I hope for your sake that Arun first raises ours to the max!

Man, I love arguing!


Arun, congrats on the wedding. I haven't read much about your excitement yet, but I assume you're a happy husband now?!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8427121
Oh, oh, that's gonna get some reaction I guess :-)
I think Arun's now busy "exercising" with his new wife...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8427244
Ok Guys!

I have not felt being a husband yet. I am still feeling like i have my best friend besides me forever.  She is understanding and caring. We just moved to the new apartment yesterday and things are getting settled for us. I have my bachelor friends staying in the next block who has been a tremendous help for us to get settled.

Got to check all the past 1 month bills, take care of the insurance issues on my accident with the Beemer etc etc. I think by the end of this week things should get smoother and I will be back in full action.

For people who are interested in knowing about Jr.Arun, we are planning to hold him for a year.

;-)
Arun.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8427288
Hold him for a year?
Normally, the mother "holds" him for 9 months :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8427353
Oops! I am sorry.  Let me rephrase, we will have sexual intercourse without protection only after a year. Does it clear you now ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8427374
Basicly he means he will be holding his donger for a year longer.  Now for my excuse;  I simply didn't see the post.  I would have expected my dear dear friends to alert me of this post.  I am shocked, it is such a scandal... ok I would expect it.  But I'm sad because CRAK is always making fun of my ailments, I have neurological problems and he criticizes me, now I am blind and he is criticizing my blindness.  If I was in a wheelchair he would surely kick me down the stairs.  Poor poor me I am just an innocent friend here.  I wish CRAK would like me.

PS: Lick my balls
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8427458
Your postscript made me laugh out loud.  Thanks Sno for making my day begin so hilariously.

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8427534
Begin the day? I'm already thinking about going home :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8427662
Glad I can make you laugh Arun.  Say does your wife like thrill-rides?  Remember that huge amusement park in Ohio?  I was thinking about going there for a week with the camper, maybe you could stay with us for a weekend?  Not sure yet, I have to clear it with my wife first but just an idea.  Also does your wife speak english?  I can't remember.  (Crak is going to tease me for my bad memory now)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8427835
When people say my wife i feel odd... when people say i am her husband she feels odd.  Its different since we both were friends for a long long time and this relationship wont stand before friendship i guess... interesting.

Once I was in Virginia to see her and we went for a small ride where we were made to sit on a chair and the chair is within a cage.  This cage rolls in full circle forwards and backwards and the entire ring goes in revolving.  It was a terrific ride for both of us.  After that small ride she said is not gonna take any kind of rides with me forever. But i guess I can convince her to ride with me in thrill rides once more.

She can speak good english and she is currently looking out for job here.

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 8427909
Hello Bro, nice to hear that you got your friend as your wife. You are lucky! Take care of her. This is one thing of unique kind in the life, if you take a second wife, then where is the problem to take twenty :-)

And I am so sorry that I missed to meet you in Frankfurt.
This was a big occasion that I missed :(
Did you tell that you are gone to travel next month again?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8427925
Hmmm... maybe it is not a good idea for her.  It is the roller-coaster capital of the world.  Check out the magnum roller-coaster on this page:

http://www.cedarpoint.com/public/inside_park/rides/60rides.cfm?defimg=1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8427940
Wait, while you're at it look at 'Millenium force'!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8427970
Next month?  What is next month?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8428250
Zvo! did i miscommunicate with you or are you just kidding ?  Next month is like tomorrow. It never comes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8428433
So I did confuse some things, sorry :(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8428448
This Frankfurt action was the same confusion. I still do not know how I even would be allowed to enter the transit area :(

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8429394
Even I had that question.  If you would have called and enquired the airport then you might have gotten an answer. Anyways, i was looking for you few times.  I asked Rani that we should go to our gate and be there to meet Zvonko if he comes there and wait for us.  Of the 6 hours we cannot sit in one place so, we were moving here and there.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8429445
When do you come again to Europe?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8429608
probably by the end of this year we are planning to visit again.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8429974
That is what I mean. This was the best occasion! :(

Now look you at your husband duties and let the points be collected by friends :-)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8430026
Zvo was too busy at the gay camp having his testosterone removed.  Ha ha!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8430033
Zvo-bro sorry, I couldn't resist that joke!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8430108
Do you think this does release me from the duties :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8431053
Sorry guys, I've been off-line again all day...
Sno... it is ok if I dip 'em in hot wax first for depilation?
;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8431090
Wait, I'm looking up 'depilation'.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8431100
Ok, it means removing hair... very funny.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8433828
Funny you had to look that up: it was the only translation that my dictionary coughed up. (What do you usually call it?)

Did yours make it clear that it's a very painfull way? I thought I'd let you know before you REALLY get hurt... I'm not that cruel!
If you've lost interest in that licking stuff please let me know. I'm not to thrilled about your invitation....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8434875
I've never heard it called that.  My dictionary just said something like 'the process of hair removal'.  It didn't give any painful details.  We just say 'shaving' or 'hair removal' here.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8461315
Pts increased for extended discussion.

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8461352
Goodmorning :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8461383
Hidy ho!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8461410
How are y'all?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8461426
doing good buddy.  howz everything over there ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8461435
Here also waiting for better times :-)

I am now learning Perl :(

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8461441
Thursday afternoon I've got an interview with my former employer. Fingers crossed...
In the mean time I'm fooling around with php.
Still haven't figured out how to host php pages on a domino server, though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8461457
Things are good here.  It was a really nice weekend.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8461466
You shouldn't fool around with those drugs Jerrith, Angel Dust is a very bad drug.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8461554
Good to hear from all of you Bro's  I will update my status with you guys soon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8461584
Angel dust?
I was of course talking about the web development language, just incase you guys were wondering :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8462155
Oh I thought you said PCP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8462182
I remember at one point I saw a bunch of PHP jobs and thinking it was all the rage but haven't seen much about it lately.  Actually not many IT jobs in any field right now I guess.  I'm thinking about changing careers and becoming a porn star.  My new name will be Pat P Widener.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8463836
Perl Zvo? No more Oracle? You can do quite some cool things wit it, but isn't that kind of retro-programming? Don't over do or you'll be typing COBOL in six months!
Actually Sno, quite a lot of sites are PHP-based. Haven't seen a similar amout of jobs though.... Same for ASP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8464105
Cobol is what the taught us in college!  Man did it suck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8469021
Never hated any language more than Cobol. Never actually used it in my job anywhere, luckily.
What other programming languages did they teach you in school:
We learned : Basic (yes really), Cobol, C, Pascal, dBase, SQL
Of which I only used C in any job now to date :-)

The curriculum has changed since I finished college, though. Now the kids get Java, C++ and other cool stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8469191
Forgetting Basic in any of those jobs JM? As in LotusScript e.g.?

I had to find out everything myself. I "spoke" Basic fluently even before I went to college. Only learned the basics of Pascal at school. Perhaps I shouldn't have chosen a laboratory education.
On the other hand... I wouldn't recognise COBOL if I'd see it. That got me though the millenium/euro modifications quite safely! (Working at a bank at the time...!)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8469284
I was starting with Pascal and really meet that guy Wirth when he invented the Oberon language. I even got a machine from him running Oberon (Ceres III :) but I had to pay some Swiss Frank's for it.

This Wirth is a really crazy guy! He works in spite he has so much money and even gives the most costs for the institute where he is the boss from his own pocket (from the Pascal book royalties :)


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8469359
Well, the basic we use is not really the basic we were taught in school anymore, since it now is OO enabled with visual basic and lotusscript :-)

Be happy you didn't have to study Cobol. It's not that difficult, just tiresome.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8470094
I was like CRAK.  I was a basic junky starting in about the 7th grade (1984?)we had a brief introduction then I was hooked and would sign up for the computer after school and sit for hours.  In high-school I knew more about basic than my teacher and if the project was to create a slot machine with text I would add a little graphic pop up of a naked girl I traced onto graph paper and plotted the coordinates on the screen.  The only thing they taught in my college was COBOL which I sucked at and copied many papers out of the trash can!  Anyway I have never used it since college so it was useless.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8470197
I learnt 8085/8086 assembly in my college. Remember I am an Applied Electronics Post Graduate !  Basic/Fortran were my additional subjects.  I remember taking programs in a floppy disk and passing these exams !

:-)
PS: Nice topic guys!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8470287
We are computer geeks after all :-)

I remember one thing from my college classes: I never went to the C classes, since I knew C better than the teacher. So one day, my class mates told me that if I didn't come to class next time, the teacher would fail everyone.
Thinking this would be especially unfair on my fellow students, I went to class only to find out that the teacher needed my help to solve a problem she had!!

And she still had the never to not give me a maximum score on my exam! (Only 29/30 points, there was something she didn't understand, allthough correct.)

So, you can image that computer classes in itself were fairly easy for me in college :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8470339
That is cool jerrith.  WoW you are a computer geek for sure.

I too never went to computer classes.  And if at all I went i was there to look at the teacher who was really pretty.  Or i am sleepy and did not find a place to sleep.

Lol!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8470391
Ah yes sleep, something to do when in a bigger auditorium, but when in a class with only 25 students, that would not go unnoticed :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8470479
In lab. school I regularly took over computer class.
The teacher would scribble lots of pieces of code on the board explaining what was happening. My fellow students were (hand!) writing the stuff down on paper and afterwards start typing to find out what the code was actually doing.
Only one in class was smart enough not to write it down first.  ;-))
As soon as the teacher laid down his pencil, I compiled the code, pointed out the errors (had to pick up the pencil myself quite often to correct things on the board), printed out the thing on a noisy matrix printer (just to annoy the others) and started helping/explaining my classmates. Very often the teacher left the room for coffee while I was still busy explaining his crap.
You should have seen the relief on those faces when I let a diskette go round in class. I never really understood the typing exercise....
I even finished an exam assignment for a guy, controlling some piece of lab equipment with a PC. He passed....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8470530
You guys had "she"-teachers?
I had some fat ugly guy. I rather kept my eyes on the screen! Never dared to close them either.... if you fall asleep on the keyboard the bloody thing starts beeping and attrackt lots of attention!
I don't think waking up with QWERTY written in your cheek would make a good impression on the girls in class either!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8470574
CRAK !  people doing project work for somebody else is very common in our place. My bachelors degree project and my masters degree project were done by my friends and not me.

You bros bring back my old (sweet) memories of my college days.  This is awesome guys !  

I love you all.
;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8471356
That's exactly why I didn't go to classes.
"If they want to learn, they'll have to figure it out by themselves" always has been my motto in class.
Now from time to time I am the teacher, so now it's up to me to do the explaining :-)
Haven't had a student smarter than me so far, but at some point I'm sure it'll happen to me too.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8482576
Hi Zvo-Bro !

Check the last comment by RanjeetRain.

;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8482818
???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8485956
Arun is happy because he and agent mulder get points for some ancient question.
I too get points in another question.
Looks like there's another cleanup effort going on at EE. Good going for community support!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8486185
I noticed that... I just was afraid that RanjeetRain posted a comment or question himself somewhere (afraid that I missed out on an easy score, like the 250*A I received a few days ago for a simple @Name([Abbreviated]; ...) in a view! Boy that was easy money!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8486528
Djeez, I missed that one too.
I'm keeping myself way to busy with PHP these days.
Anyway, later today I have a job interview, so fingers crossed...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8487661
Sounds like your college days weren't much different from mine.  I remember being outside skipping class playing frisbee in the parking lot and my professor walked by and was staring out the window at me!  A friend of mine who was the perfect student aced all his exams but he's working manual labor on an assembly line while I have the cushy computer job.  That's the wierd balance in life I suppose.  Somedays I wonder who's better off though because his life is less stressful I think.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8487704
Well, its the way you look at it Sno.  The other side is always green.  Which do you think is more painful mental stress or physical one ?  Since we are doing mental work we think this is more painful whereas labor workers might think that our job is easier.

:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8494854
I have done both and I think mental stress is more painful and affects your health in a bad way.  Physical stress affects your health in a good way, generally speaking.  OSHO would agree I think!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8507537
Yes, physical stress is only short term. You can easily recuperate from it, just put your feet up and lay yourself in the couch behind the TV or go to sleep and you'll be fine.
As to mental stress, that you can carry with you even after work and to bed, so if you ask my opinion: give my physical stress any day, I'll just sleep it of as to mental stress it's often difficult to get any sleep when you're feeling really stressed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8508356
Well said, I agree with that completely!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8508576
Sno-Bro!  Did you see that EE has a warning to me on one of Jerriths questions ?  Please participate in that and save my account.  CRAK & HShevitz you too are welcome to participate in that question.

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8508623
Which question is that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8509204
Naughty boys!
Why do you need us to save your ass... ehh account?
All you have to do is apologize and confirm that you've read the agreement. We're not illiterate, but with a touch of lysdexia it reads that you only have to comply for 72 hours.... And since enlish is not MY native language....
(Well said Zvo!)
;-))
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8509247
This guy CRAK is scared to death.  He is not commenting on that question but here.  Why Crak-Bro ?  Afraid that you will be fired too ?  LOL !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8509276
Enlish is not my first language either, however English is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8509311
CRAK is not the one to come help you in the midst of your battle... it is I, Snocross, valiant Knight, who will always come to your aide.  CRAK is hiding in the corner somewhere trembling with cowardly fear.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8509670
Like I said sno... with a tough of lysdexia... but appearently that doesn't go for you! ;-))
I was trying to respond there, but couldn't come up with some smart remark. Usually, with a smile, I can say just about anything to anyone and get away with it, but how do you put that in writing? How do you tell anyone to p.o. without offending anyone (as mentioned in the agreement?).
You can't impersonate anyone either, otherwise we could have Bush to start another war, right Sno?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8510756
I don't know what the hell lysdexia is...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8512341
Ît's an Enlish wrod :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8514374
ok ok.... you didn't get the joke. Dyslexia...?
When you have trouble reading. Read sentences come out different from how they were written down often giving them a whole different meaning.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8514517
Yeap, I just say ti, didtn I? :-)

By the way, I am a total dyslexic. I have to copy and paste every post to Word and press F7. Therefore you see sometimes correct single words in totally incorrect sentences. The new version of my Word is now doing also grammatical checking, but sometimes it can not catch my complicated thoughts :-)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8515514
I blame my keyboard for the typo's....
The spelling (grammar) checker in word is too much of a hastle!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8515586
Still better then my grammar.

Interesting word: hassle + hustle = hastle :-)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8515865
Sure I've heard of Dyslexia but I thought when you have that you see everything backwards not just specific letters so Dyslexia would be aixelsyD?  No?  You know how everybody really sees everything upside down and backwards but the brain converts the signal to right-side up.  I thought people with Dyslexia don't properly convert the signal in their brain so it's still backwards (not sure about upside down)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8516325
Not entirely. It kind of makes words change and/or jump to other places (I think...)
Anyway... it could be an excuse for Arun?!

Have you guys confirmed yet?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8542236
Whassup for the weekend guys ?  We have no rain/ no cold weather tomorrow or day after.  So, we are getting together for a huge party out in a park here at our place.  Atleast 50 friends are expected for this gathering where we plan to play volleyball/tennis and have food. We go at 10:30 in the morning and spend time upto evening.

Its gonna be fun.

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8542295
Sounds like fun.  Same old stuff for me...  Camping and racing in New Hampshire... maybe play some xbox in the camper, watch a movie...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8543345
Expecting rain here, but I wouldn't have time to enjoy nice weather anyway. I'll be helping to move my parent on saturday (they come to live in our street... real easy for baby sitting!).
I'll be playing hockey in Amsterdam on sunday.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8544459
Well, I've been busy playing tennis this weekend and I got addicted to DiabloII again.
It's even worse now I installed the extension pack. Man, I don't get enough sleep anymore due to this game.

Did I mention we ended first in our group in the first round in the local interclub tennis competition :-)
In two weeks we have to play the first round of the final round, I'm quite excited :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8544560
Man there's nothing I hate more than helping people move!  It gets worse when you own a truck because everybody thinks of you to help!

Cool Jerrith, keep kicking ass!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8544606
Hey guys!

Do you like the new feel of EE ?  Its cool.  I like the Top15 expert section with drop down periods of leads.

;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8544636
Wow that's cool... I never noticed until you said something!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8544664
What I like is that you can read the comments directly in your mail now. This way at least when EE is down you can still read the comments from people in your mail :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8544676
And there is also the feature that the question scrolls to the spot where you need to comment.

The thing that I did not like is when I post a comment I get an email with my comments on it.  Which was not before !

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8544709
Samething happens when you own a mid-sized MPV Sno.... Last week my cas has been a 7-seater, a normal 4 or 5 seater, a 3 or 2 seater (flattened all seats on the entire right hand side) and even a single seater. Well... it's what I choose it for! And like I said before... I need to be soft on babysitters this close by. They help us out two days per week.... free! (Did I mention I'am dutch?)

Top 15 is an great improvement. Finally we all have a change to get a high ranking. Seen those new guys in top-15? I think thats fair! If they put in more hard work than the bunch of us, settling for 3000 per month (where has the points this month-score gone?), they deserve to be in there! I think I mosted a suggestion like that around the time when I entered top-15.

Have to get used to the small font at "Comment from....". This way it might become easier to steal points. To bad you guys promised to behave....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8544723
And the link in the mail on the very 1st line is great!
I used to hit the commercials every now and then....
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8544736
And Guys!

Did you see the most astonishing thing ?  

SPEED of EE !

I love it!  No matter what -  the page flashes in a fraction of a second.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8544753
Yes, that's got to be the best improvement.
I remember large questions used to take forever to load from time to time. (Especially, Arun's Quiz questions)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8544770
Sno!
Can we try the trick to break EE NOW with this question ?  

Remember (0101010101000111010101010101010100100111010110) Trick ???

;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8544773
Is is faster? Can't tell much of a different there.... couldn't complain after the last changes anyway!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8544783
What trick Sno?

Do you thing we should send Gus a warning about the top-15?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8544796
I have a nice suggestion.  Instead of logging in and typing out our comments there should be a provision that from the email after reading the comments we should be able to reply to a specific email to specific question. The posting gets added as comments to this question.  The questioner should have options of emailing his acceptance/rejections from his email too !

Wont that be cool that we can sit on our email itself and still be answering and gossipping ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8544828
And one big confusion is gone on the answered questions.  They no more put the 10% of the awarded points.  Now they have the actual awarded points.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8544868
I don't think that would make the sponsors very happy Arun.
(and I don't want all that additional junk in hundreds of copies in my mailbox!)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8545016
Arun I wouldn't dare use our binary trick again!  Especially since you've already been warned!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8546474
What trick?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8546495
Haven't figured out your comment on receiving mail on your own comments Arun.... I don't. It's just as it was!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8546500
now it has stopped.  The morning session had couple for myself.  :-)

Anyways, i have lost my premium membership for this month since i did not earn 3000 pts.  I am now on it to get it back.

:-(
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8546504
my previous comment sent an email to me....  Hmmm this is interesting.  Is it only for my questions ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8548862
Strangely enough I did qualify for premium membership again this month, but I got a mail telling me my account is suspended.
When I click on the link this is what I get :

Unfortunately, you have not met the necessary criteria in order to maintain your Qualified Expert status. As a result, your free Premium Services account has expired.

You have earned 3,150 points so far this month.
You can become a Qualified Expert again by earning at least -150 points by the end of this month, or by earning at least 3,000 any month thereafter.

Your available options are:
1) Revert back to a regular EE Free account
2) Purchase an EE Premium Services account


Go figure :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8548929
I see another available option for you JM: a bug report under Community Support > Bugs!
I experienced no trouble like that. Premium Service got automatically extended. But I already qualified last month AND this month....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8548935
I didn't qualify the last couple of months (been a bit lazy), so I'll see what it does in June :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8549932
Haa Haa Haa !

Poor Jerrith. You are same as me then.  Now here is an interesting improvement in EE.  Now people can accept multiple answers.  FTSearch question was awarded to Jerrith with "C" grade and I got a Good Assist! Email and i have got 80 points for that !

Now this is what I like.  Now we can share points easily from one question itself.

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8549953
Yes the split points is a very nice thing. Should have been there a long time ago.
I don't like getting C's, though. :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8549956
I think I got 80 points for that one too.
So are you going to test that point split thing in this question?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8549964
I am sorry Zvo-Bro because your loveable Bro Arun did it again...  LOL !!!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20390831.html#7421482

;-P
Arun.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8549968
Man, the things that excite you guys.... you poor bastards, my heart bleeds for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8549977
I just now tried that Jerrith, but i want this to go for some more time....  What do you say ?

The first screen says only to grade one person i did not pass that screen to see whats behind that.

Sno! Check the link i sent for Zvo-Bro!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8549980
That one is from last year :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8550094
Hold on I'm going to find Spiderman....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8550095
Yep, another steal by Arun.
I'm guessing the grade will be passed to all users you split the points with. We'd have to try this out in some way to be sure.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8550125
Don't send the link to that question to SpideyMod, he might kick out Arun :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8550301
No no, he will think it's funny just like the thought it was funny when Arun tried to steal his points!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8550335
Hello this is SpideyMod,


I am an EE spy and have been disquised as Snocross for several years trying to find out the ringleader of this clan of goons.  I find you in violation of the EE code of Ethics #19-section B.  You shall be removed from this forum at once.  Sure you can sign on with a new username (see Zvonko) but we will know it's you.  We have ways.  We will also remove your left testicle, beat you with a stick, and deport you to India immediately.

DISCLAIMER: This is not really SpideyMod but the very handsome and talented Snocross doing an amusing impression or the forementioned superhero.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8550382
Hang on "spider".... isn't that an impresonation? Isn't there a rule against that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8550434
Thus the disclaimer.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8550444
Sno !  That was so funny.  

When you said stick did you mean the stick that hangs between your testicles ?  If you meant that then you have confirmed something else LOL !!!

;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8550558
Who is this "handsome and talented Snocross"?
Is it another duplicate id, like "zvonko"?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 8550566
ROTFLOL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8550893
It is I, the heart-throb that shares the throne with other famous heart-throbs such as Brad Pitt and Vin Diesel, and makes many girls panties wet.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8551097
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8551245
You noticed that we were too careful to jump in :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8551263
I can't believe you're still trying to steal points after what happened.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8551310
That is my Bro :-)

I heave to leave for tonight. I dono steal anybodies points here anymore (at least not today :-)

See you tomorrow.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8571087
Lets talk something on our weekend plans!

I am not going anywhere inspite of having 3 days off.  I will be moving my computer from my old apartments to the new one.  Cleaning the house, doing some major laundry and buying things at costco...  

Don't laugh guys I may prepare for R6 exam during this vacation and I am planning to write it by next week if possible (if my wife says OK !).

Whats up with you all ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8571110
I am now for second week on this dammed Basic Fat Burning diet and have been invited to barbecue for this weekend :(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8571381
I will be camping at the race track Sat-Monday (a holiday for us) but it is supposed to rain quite a bit!  Should be a miserable weekend for racing with lots of mud and poor visibility.  I am going to borrow the digital projector from work and bring my xbox and we are going watch the movie Jackass with my buddies and play NASCAR.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8572284
Hey Guys!
Is there a way to select documents on an embedded view on a page ?
-Arun.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8572396
You can only open one document after the other, but selecting...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8572408
well... on we if we enable the applet thing then we are allowed to select and stuff like that. I am trying to get the same feel in Notes application here for one of my projects... or is there any alternative approach to this ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8572741
Sorry Arun, but I have really no idea :(
I would really help if I could.

Why do you not try piclist?