?
Solved

Word no longer using Outlook to send mail

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I recently installed Netscape 4.8 on a co-workers machine.
Now whenever he goes to File>send>mail in Word(2002)it's using "Exchange 2000" to send it. He also can't seem to merge documents and e-mail them.

I can't seem to find a way to get Outlook connected to Word.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gohepcat
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dansoto earned 1000 total points
ID: 8219904
Try going into Internet Explorer>TOOLS>Internet Options>Programs tab...
On there check to see if the email program is set to Outlook.

- dan soto -
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8224096
It sounds like that may do it.
You could also try a Detect And Repair on OL2002.  That is under the Help menu.
0