?
Solved

BIOS error while loading Win2k Pro

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I have a problem with one of my laptops. It is an IBM Thinkpad 600E. It used to have WinNT4 and I upgraded (fresh reinstall) it to Win2k Pro 3 weeks ago. One week ago, I suddenly received a blue screen while trying to load Win. I went into save mode defraged, and checked all my settings, but it didn't help. I also tried reinstalling Win (without formatting) and the error message still appears. What can I do to fix this? Is it a hardware problem???

Here is the error message that i get:

Your computer (BIOS) has reported that a component in your system is faulty and has prevented Windows from operating. You can determine which component is faulty by running the diagnostic disk or tool that came with your computer.

If you do not have this tool, you must contact your system vendor and report this error message to them. They will be able to assist you in correcting this hardware problem thereby allowing Windows to operate.

Thank you,

Carlos


PS someone recommended me to upgrade my BIOS. Is this necessary, I've hears it can lead to alot of problems, and if yes, how??

Thank you very much!!!
0
Comment
Question by:DarkFall01
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 150 total points
ID: 8219742
the error message the machine is giving you is telling you what is generally wrong. some hardware component on your laptop has gone bad. it could be memory, the board, the processor, fans, etc. you need to run the diagnostics cd that the laptop came with. otherwise, if you don't have that disk anymore, you can go to ibm.com and see if htey have a downloadable utility.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rolfejr
ID: 8220758
Definitely upgrade your bios first.  It's generally pretty painless, and 999 times out of 1000 it's not going to cause you any problems.  However, I'd probably put my money on a hardware failure.  If you've got removable floppy and CDROM drives, try removing those and booting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595618
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0