Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy from NTFS

Posted on 2003-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I dummy with Linux, but I have to accomplish one small thing. I have to copy files from my File server (NTFS) to Linux Server.
I know question is stupid and easy, but how I can do it?
Thanks
PS
0
Comment
Question by:psimonov
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LC/OS
ID: 8220848
You don't detail the network topography.

Are the mount volumes directly accessible from the boxes concerened. If so do a direct mount using the type 'ntfs' for the Win volumes.

If they are remote from each other then you can achieve Win / *nix connectivity using NFS mounts or SAMBA mounts.
Not very experienced in setting up NFS mounts, and SAMBA setup can be achieved, assuming SAMBA is setup on the Linux box, using localhost:901 from a browser.

Once the volumes are mounted and visible from both Win and *nix boxes then simply do a copy (cp -rf ....).

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:psadac
ID: 8221050
you can only use a NTFS mount if you are on a dual boot machine with a NTFS partition.
In your situation you should do this on your linux box:
- install smbmount (e.g.: apt-get install smbfs for debian)
- mount //winnt_host/share /mnt/mountpoint -o username='user', password='pass'
- copy your files using cp.

Samba is not necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LC/OS
ID: 8225236
But isn't smbmount part of SAMBA ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psimonov
ID: 8225329
OK that I have I a Linux RedHat 7.3 box (no Samba, no Graphical Interface) and remote File Server Windows NT with *.tar.gz package on it. I have to copy this package to Linux box. And rest I have instruction on it.
To be honest I did copy file use SecureFX, but but I want to know how do it without any third party applications.
Thanks
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:psimonov
ID: 8226027
OK that I have I a Linux RedHat 7.3 box (no Samba, no Graphical Interface) and remote File Server Windows NT with *.tar.gz package on it. I have to copy this package to Linux box. And rest I have instruction on it.
To be honest I did copy file use SecureFX, but but I want to know how do it without any third party applications.
Thanks
Peter
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
psadac earned 200 total points
ID: 8226507
LC/OS, smbmount is (of course) a part of samba, ... but you don't need to set up a samba server.
psimonov, if you just want to copy a file and you already have a webserver on your NT box you can also use wget, it will be easier :
wget -m http://myntbox/mywebfolder/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NYCmitch25
ID: 8232860
Setup IIS FTP on the NT Server or get a shareware FTPd app like bullet proof and then from the Linux box type: ftp x.x.x.x. type in user/pass type: bin, prompt, mget *, quit...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087600
psimonov:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9289895
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from psadac as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0