?
Solved

Programmatically encode image to AVI/MPG

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm working on a project that needs to programmatically take a series of image files and encode them, with background audio, into a video (esentially creating a slideshow). The image and output video formats are flexible, though the video will ultimately be converted to divx. Any suggestions on how to approach this, or third-party controls, are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:xinc000
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y2ksw earned 500 total points
ID: 8219878
Have a look at

http://www.shrinkwrapvb.com/avihelp/avihlp_1.htm

Ok for AVI/MPEG2/4/DivX, but these libraries must be registered, or they stop working after 30 days. There are 5 *very* good samples but no sound embedding.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8221603
interesting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xinc000
ID: 8227483
y2ksw, Many thanks! The BMP2AVI example code is exactly what I needed. This made my day. = )
0