Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I.P. Address

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How do I find my IP address on a dial-up connection? Isn't it different every time?
0
Comment
Question by:ger113057
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NINE earned 200 total points
ID: 8219814
if you have windows 9x go to start -> run and type 'winipcfg' without the ''

if you have windows NT/2000/XP bring up a command prompt window and type 'ipconfig'

Hope that helps

-NINE
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8219817
If it is a Win2K server, simply enable Terminal Services.
If not, try using VNC:
http://www.tightvnc.com

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8219831
OOPS, sorry, wrong Q....

It will be different every time.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 8219885
ipconfig works on win98 as well.
0