?
Solved

Cursor Positioning

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,

I have created a dialog box with few edit controls in it. When the application runs the cursor parks on OK button. I want it to park on one of the edit controls. How should I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mayflower1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 8220487
Do you mean the OK button is the active control?  The easiest way to make a particular control active is to just make it first in the tab order.

If you mean the mouse cursor, first you have to disable the code that is currently moving it, and then call SetCursorPos with the position you want in a place that gets called automatically right after the window is displayed for the first time.  Offhand, I'd think in the WM_ONERASEBACKGROUND handler with a bool to detect whether this is the first time it is called.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Priyesh
ID: 8222613
GoToDlgCtrl(GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT1)) ;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 8224847
If you do use GoToDlgCtrl you will need to do it in the OnInitDialog handler and change the handler to return FALSE.

Like I said, it may be easier to just change the tab order.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sreenu_v78 earned 80 total points
ID: 8229394
Hai,
Set the Tab Order in design time,
to do this.


Use(CTRL+A) Select the all Controls in Dialog.
Press (CTRL+D) for show the tab order.

change the tab order as ur wish.

Other wise

Use SetFocus() in coding

best wishes
sreenu.
0