Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i connect to internet?

Posted on 2003-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
can somebody tell me step by step how can i connect to internet while using redhat 7.2. tell me both in GUI and text mode. one more thing when my system boots it does not show any thing like it has detected modem. and i have a flexible modem, i mena it is not fixed with mother board.
0
Comment
Question by:sumsam
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8222412
read the modem howto from /usr/share/doc/HOWTO
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanbel earned 120 total points
ID: 8223318
Check out this how-to: http://tldp.org/HOWTO/ISP-Hookup-HOWTO.html

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bryanbel
ID: 8223328
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rdeuag
ID: 8425555
Or give more details like the model of your modem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077578
sumsam:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0