?
Solved

Sybase Date Functions

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
56,483 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does Sybase have year() and month() functions for DATETIME type?
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny2pints
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaniPro earned 252 total points
ID: 8220580
The YEARS function return the number of years since the specified date, the number of years between two specified dates or adds the integer-expression amount of years to the specified date.
Examples:
SELECT YEARS( '1998-07-13 06:07:12' )
returns the value 1998.

The MONTH function returns a number from 1 to 12 corresponding to the month of the given date.
Examples:
SELECT MONTH( '1998-07-13' )
returns the value 7
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:alpmoon
alpmoon earned 248 total points
ID: 8222927
Month and years are ASA functions. If you are using ASE, you should use datepart function:

select @month = datepart(mm, @yourdate)
select @year = datepart(yy, @yourdate)

Syntax:
datepart(date_part, date)

You can find more details at:

http://sybooks.sybase.com/onlinebooks/group-as/asg1250e/refman/@Generic__BookView?DwebQuery=datepart
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mallesh
ID: 8229615
This example clearly explain, how to get year.  Replace ur variable at getdate function (returns system date)

1> select getdate()
2> go                          
 --------------------------
        Mar 29 2003 11:49AM
(1 row affected)

1> select datepart(year, getdate())
2> go            
 -----------
        2003
(1 row affected)
0