?
Solved

Upgrade AIX V 4.3.1 to 5l V 5.2

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am working with a client that has a installation of AIX V 4.3.1.

We are planning to upgrade them to AIX 5l V5.2 in the near future.
Do I need to take them to AIX 4.3.3 and then to 5.2 in a two step process or can I expect to go directly to 5.2 with ease? :-)


0
Comment
Question by:robertfwoods
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cjs2895
ID: 8265256
No, you can do a painless migration straight to 5.2.

(It doesn't hurt to run a mksysb first though)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertfwoods
ID: 8265628
Well that is a comfort.
Now on further examination I have a customer with 4.3.0.

Do you think that conversion will be as easy?

Bob Woods
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cjs2895 earned 200 total points
ID: 8265963
Yep. It will be just as easy. You only really need to worry if you have a customer upgrading from AIX 3.x, or if you have some esoteric 3rd party hardware installed (ie EMC has different powerpath drivers for AIX 5, certain communications hardware IBM stopped supporting a decade ago, etc). Anything you might need in the way of updated 3rd party device drivers you should either put them into an lppsource (NIM installs) or in /tmp for a manual install. You might also need to upgrade your firmware (Early S70/S7As need latest firmware before AIX 5 is loaded, I'm not aware of any other model that does).
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 8389500
You can upgrade - but note that mksysb is incomplete and if you eventualy dump your system you will need backups from other vg's and raw database logical volumes
(worked for me laike a charm on nonimportant system holding no unrebuildable data)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:robertfwoods
ID: 8390749
Sorry I thought I had accepted this last month.
0