?
Solved

Group Policy for Win2k clients in NT4 domain

Posted on 2003-03-27
11
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to know how I can implement group policy from NT4 sp6a server so where user on win2k client can not access display panel.
0
Comment
Question by:theinvid
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8220141
G'day, jozatan
>  rate-limit input access-group 50 512000 512000 512000
This says that you want 512k, but it can burst in 512k increments for a max burst of 512, so 1Mb is the expected max.
Try changing it to simply:
rate-limit input access-group 50 512000

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8220152
Sorry, posted in wrong Question...
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 8221103
Microsoft thought about this scenario as well:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q274478
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 8229896
I think you can create a policy using poledit.exe from nt4 server to achieve this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theinvid
ID: 8247469
I was able to implement GP but it affect everyone who log into the computer. when i try to deny administrator read right to grouppolicy folder everyone was affected, so i need to figure out what i'm doing wrong so where GP will not apply to the local administrator but to everyone alse. thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theinvid
ID: 8247478
I was able to implement GP but it affect everyone who log into the computer. when i try to deny administrator read right to grouppolicy folder everyone was affected, so i need to figure out what i'm doing wrong so where GP will not apply to the local administrator but to everyone alse. thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gidds99 earned 200 total points
ID: 8250175
Are you sure you are setting the permissions correctly?  Deny the adminsitrator any access (not just read).  If you have tried this already and it affects every user, make sure you haven't denied a group rather than just the admin account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theinvid
ID: 8265398
gidds99, thanks. I deny (full access) to the local admin and add in everyone group so i can apply the rule to all domain users (remove the write prilivage) and it work fine now. thank you everyone.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070590
theinvid:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0