?
Solved

JTable/Scrollpane performance in 1.4.1_2?

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Recently I upgraded my MAC OSX computer to JRE 1.4.1_2.  I have noticed a significant performance difference from 1.4.0.  My program has a JTable with a scroll pane viewport. The table typically contains around 800 rows.  When I try to scroll between rows (either using the arrows or slider) there is a lengthy (3 seconds+) lag before the window updates.  In 1.4.0 on OSX and 1.4.1 on Win2k there is no problem and the scrolls are quick.  Has anyone ran into a similar problem or can offer some insight into why this happens?

Thanks
simmer
0
Comment
Question by:simmer
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LC/OS earned 1000 total points
ID: 8220499
Have you done a complete rebuild of your project, including those files which would ordinarily get rebuilt ?

Have you tried someone else JDK ??? Blackdown or IBM - it's not unknown for Sun to have issues in their newest JDK / JRE releases !!!

Have you checked for deprecated procedures ?

Is there anything in the JDK release notes about JTables ?

Just a few suggestions - hope you find something usefull.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058450
simmer:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9734931
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept LC/OS' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0