?
Solved

PLEASE HELP WITH SUCH DIFFICULT PROBLEM

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I have big problem and I believe that you'll help me.

And so, I'm writing a program that should has three windows in which there would be video streams (about 5 fps each) from video capturing card (Fly Video or similar). In future the code for AVI capturing would be added but now i need just small sample how just to see them.

Thank YOU!
0
Comment
Question by:RentGen
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 8220595
Hi.

What do you want to "see"? Do you want a video capture example code?
Could you please rephrase your question?

Markus
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LukA_YJK
ID: 8223426
MediaPlayer can do it, I think. That is to show an AVI video.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JDuncan earned 1000 total points
ID: 8395769
You can embed multiple olecontainers on a form and play video's by setting the olecontainer to mediaplayer as follows:-

Filenameis the url pointing to the video avi/asf file

procedure TPreviewForm.OpenOLE(filename :String );
var
  OleObj : Variant;
begin
if (length(fileName)>0) then begin
  OleItem.CreateType:=ctNewObject;
  OleItem.ShowAsIcon:=false;
  OleItem.IconMetaPict:=0;
  OleItem.ClassID:=ProgIDToClassID('MediaPlayer.MediaPlayer.1');
  OleItem.FileName:=Filename;
  OleItem.DataObject:=nil;
  OleContainer1.CreateObjectFromInfo(OleItem);

  OleObj:=OleContainer1.OleObject;
  OleObj.FileName:=Filename;
  OleObj.ShowControls:=false;
  OleObj.ShowAudioControls:=true;
  OleObj.EnableTracker:=true;
  OleObj.ShowCaptioning:=false;
  OleObj.CurrentPosition:=StartPosition;

  OleContainer1.Run;
  if OleContainer1.State=osRunning then
    OleContainer1.DoVerb(0);
  OleObj.CurrentPosition:=StartPosition;
  if ShowControls1.Checked then
    OleObj.ShowControls:=true
  else
    OleObj.ShowControls:=false;
end;
end;


JD

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316571
RentGen:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0