?
Solved

Quick report Help!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a quick report, it has a page headder with force new page at On.
I have also a quick Band Detail.On the page header,it has the name of a patient.But I want on the detail band, all the info of that patient. How do I do that???
0
Comment
Question by:codier
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mocarts earned 80 total points
ID: 8223664
if you need print patient details on separate pages then use QRGroup band. set Expression to patient name (or some ID if you have one) and set its ForceNewPage property on. add detail band linked to that group and put there all detail fields.
see also q/a from Delphi area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20549881.html

wbr, mo.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MsLim
ID: 8330564
If you do not need Page Header , then you can hide it by point to such section and right click , if you want to list out all the patient in detail , JUST place such field at the detail section , for sorting the patient according to alphabelt , just click sort record and select the field patient(or the require sorting field). If the group exist , then you may need to insert the group section and select the grouping that you require . Please bare in mind , the first grouping will be become a first sorting order.
if you need each group print in separate page just point to group section and right click on it , then choose format section, then you can choose what you need
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9474488
codier:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0