?
Solved

Application.StartupPath ? In VB.Net Console

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Well, I've got this server program, its in console mode and everyplace ive gone to check how to get applications path has said to use: Application.StartupPath

well, when i use that, why does it undrline application?
0
Comment
Question by:Daerdrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HugoCode earned 200 total points
ID: 8263804
There is no application object in a console app.
Try it with

Dim s As String = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetAssembly(MyClass.Name).Location()


This will be the full path of your .exe file.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9725467
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by HugoCode

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0