?
Solved

Excel wants me to save... No changes made

Posted on 2003-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a spreadsheet which, when opened, opens fine.  However, when I want to close the spreadsheet, it always asks me if I want to save it..

"Do you want to save the changes to..."

I am using Microsoft Excel 2002.  This does not happen on other spreadsheets.  I see no code in VB, the selection for !Refresh Data is greyed out, so I am assuming that there is no external data coming in..  However, there are little green triangles in the upper left hand corner of several cells which leads me to believe that there is external data.  If this is the case, how can I tell where the data is coming from.

Also, how can I force excel not to ask that question for this spreadsheet??

Thanks in advance!

Andrew Mueller
0
Comment
Question by:kwblue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pauloaguia
ID: 8220443
Maybe you have that quesry table set to automatically refresh when the file opens? If so then the workbook would be changed and the question is explained.

You can see the properties for the Query Table by right clicking it and selecting "Data Range properties" from the menu that pops up.

Paulo
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pauloaguia earned 100 total points
ID: 8220453
By the way, if this is the problem, all you have to do to solve it is uncheck both the "refresh every xx minutes" and "refresh on file open" checkboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Howler_Fish
ID: 8222161
Hi,  a thought but not necessarily the answer.  In my experience the little green triangles are usually when Excel wants to change the formatting of a cell, but is unsure.  For me this is usually because it has received a text string that is pure numeric (eg "2341").  It wants to convert this to a number rather than keep it as a text string.  Perhaps it is this conversion that is causing the problem.

HF
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abdriver2000
abdriver2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 8223054
You may be having system dates somewhere in the worksheet. This changes everytime when you open the file. Hence, Excel asks you to save the changes. Check if your excel sheet uses =NOW() function.
0