?
Solved

I have such great results asking questions here!  Why is it that when I use a form in my page I cannot save as asp?

Posted on 2003-03-27
18
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a contact form on my website and I would like to be able to use my include statements to bring in a navigation bar on the left side.  However, I cannot save that page as an asp and have the email and the contact form work.  What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:bergm57
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8220879
Hi,

Do you have the navigation bar ready and you want to include it?

Why can't you save the page as ASP?

Does the navigation bar prevent you from doing that?

I will try it and  let you know.  But,  did you try using the Inline Frame.

Create a table in the page and on the left column include an inline frame Insert/Inline Frame,  remove its borders and scroll bar,  extend it to the length of the navigation bar,  then set the initial page of the inline frame to be the navigation bar page.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8221002
If I read your question properly, it is a FP glitch.  For some reason, if you are using a Front Page form with the e-mail component and you save it with ASP, it will not work.  Not too sure if it is a FP glitch or what.  But you will need to save it as .htm or find another way to process the form - jmail, aspemail, etc if you do need to use an ASP page.

Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8221042
Hi,

coreybryant is right,  frontpage will not allow you to send an ASP form to the email.

Is there any reason why you want to save it as ASP?

Regards
hhammash
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 8221076
hhammansh,
If I save the page with an asp extension the email does not work.  I am not familiar with jmail or aspemail?  Can you guide me to a good resource on it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8221094
Hi,
My question was do you need to save it as ASP?  are you sending the form results to the database?

If you want just to fill the form and click submit,  then it will be mailed,  you do not need to save it as ASP.

Let me know why you want to save it as ASP.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8221106
First - you need to check with your server company to see which one they support.  

http://www.programmersresource.com/articles/jmailmail.asp

Here is the code that I use for the form:
<form method=Post action=sendmail.asp>
      <input type="hidden" name="IP" size="20" value="<%Response.Write(Request.ServerVariables("remote_addr"))%>">
      <input type="hidden" name="User_Agent" size="50" value="<%Response.Write(Request.ServerVariables("http_user_agent"))%>">
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="100%" id="AutoNumber1">
  <tr>
    <td width="100%">
<center>
    <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="65%" id="AutoNumber2">
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">Last Name</td>
        <td width="69%">
<input type="text" name="Last_Name" size="20" class="contactTextField"></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">First Name</td>
        <td width="69%">
<input type="text" name="First_Name" size="20" class="contactTextField"></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">Company</td>
        <td width="69%">
<input type="text" name="Company" size="20" class="contactTextField"></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">E-Mail Address</td>
        <td width="69%">
<input type="text" name="EMail" size="30" class="contactTextField"></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">Address</td>
        <td width="69%">
<input type="text" name="Address" size="20" class="contactTextField"></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">City</td>
        <td width="69%">
<input type="text" name="City" size="20" class="contactTextField"></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">State</td>
        <td width="69%">
<font size="2" face="Times New Roman">
          <select NAME="State" size="1" class="contactTextField">
             <option selected value="Select">Please Select</option>
            <option value="AL">AL</option>
          <option value="AK">AK</option>
          <option value="AZ">AZ</option>
          <option value="AR">AR</option>
          <option value="CA">CA</option>
          <option value="CO">CO</option>
          <option value="CT">CT</option>
          <option value="DE">DE</option>
          <option value="DC">DC</option>
          <option value="FL">FL</option>
          <option value="GA">GA</option>
          <option value="HI">HI</option>
          <option value="ID">ID</option>
          <option value="IL">IL</option>
          <option value="IN">IN</option>
          <option value="IA">IA</option>
          <option value="KS">KS</option>
          <option value="KY">KY</option>
          <option value="LA">LA</option>
          <option value="ME">ME</option>
          <option value="MD">MD</option>
          <option value="MA">MA</option>
          <option value="MI">MI</option>
          <option value="MN">MN</option>
          <option value="MS">MS</option>
          <option value="MO">MO</option>
          <option value="MT">MT</option>
          <option value="NC">NC</option>
          <option value="ND">ND</option>
          <option value="NE">NE</option>
          <option value="NH">NH</option>
          <option value="NJ">NJ</option>
          <option value="NM">NM</option>
          <option value="NM">NM</option>
          <option value="NV">NV</option>
          <option value="NY">NY</option>
          <option value="OH">OH</option>
          <option value="OK">OK</option>
          <option value="OR">OR</option>
          <option value="PA">PA</option>
          <option value="RI">RI</option>
          <option value="SC">SC</option>
          <option value="SD">SD</option>
          <option value="TN">TN</option>
          <option value="TX">TX</option>
          <option value="UT">UT</option>
          <option value="VT">VT</option>
          <option value="VA">VA</option>
          <option value="WA">WA</option>
          <option value="WI">WI</option>
          <option value="WV">WV</option>
          <option value="WY">WY</option>
        </select></font></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">ZIP</td>
        <td width="69%">
<input type="text" name="ZIP" size="15" class="contactTextField"></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">Phone Number<br>
        <font size="1">(Area Code)</font></td>
        <td width="69%">(<input type="text" name="Area_Code" size="5" class="contactTextField">)<input type="text" name="Phone_Number" size="15" class="contactTextField"></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">Contact Via</td>
        <td width="69%">
    <select size="1" name="Contact" class="contactTextField">
          <option selected>Please Select</option>
          <option value="E-Mail">E-Mail</option>
          <option value="Phone">Phone</option>
          <option value="Address">Address</option>
          </select></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td width="31%">Interested in</td>
        <td width="69%">
                    <select name="Subject" class="contactTextField" onChange="checkAdd(this)">
                <option selected>Please Select:</option>
                <option value="Merchant Account">Merchant Account</option>
                <option value="Web Hosting">Web Hosting</option>
                <option value="Shopping Cart / Merchant Acct">Shopping Cart / Merchant Acct</option>
                <option value="Web Design">Web Design</option>
                <option value="Design / Hosting / Account">Design / Hosting / Account</option>
                <option value="Web Design & Hosting">Web Design & Hosting</option>
                <option value="Other">Other</option>
                </select>
&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>

      <tr>
        <td width="31%">Message</td>
        <td width="69%">
<textarea rows="4" name="Message" cols="40" class="contactTextField"></textarea></td>
      </tr>

    </table>
   
                      <br>
   
                      <input class=aceButton type=submit value=Submit name=submit></td>
  </tr>
</table>
</center>
</form>

and then for the sendmail.asp page:
<%
Dim Last_Namename,Last_Name,First_Namename,First_Name,Companyname,Company,EMailname,EMail,Addressname,Address,Cityname,City,Statename,State,ZIPName,ZIP,Area_Codename,Area_Code,Phone_Numbername,Phone_Number,Contactname,Contact,Subject,SubjectName,IPname,IP,User_Agentname,User_Agent
Last_Namename = "Last Name: "
Last_Name = Request.Form("Last_Name")
First_Namename = "First Name: "
First_Name = Request.Form("First_Name")
Companyname = "Company: "
Company = Request.Form("Company")
EMailname = "E-Mail Address: "
EMail = Request.Form("EMail")
Addressname = "Address: "
Address = Request.Form("Address")
Cityname = "City: "
City = Request.Form("City")
Statename = "State: "
State = Request.Form("State")
ZIPname = "ZIP: "
ZIP = Request.Form("ZIP")
Area_Codename = "Area Code: "
Area_Code = Request.Form("Area_Code")
Phone_Numbername = "Phone Number: "
Phone_Number = Request.Form("Phone_Number")
Contactname = "Contact Via: "
Contact = Request.Form("Contact")
Subjectname = "Subject: "
Subject = Request.Form("Subject")
Dim Messagename,Message
Messagename = "Message: "
Message = Request.Form("Message")
IPname = "IP Address: "
IP = Request.Form("IP")
User_Agentname = "Browser Info: "
User_Agent = Request.Form("User_Agent")
Set JMail = Server.CreateObject("JMail.SMTPMail")
'Change this line to the address of your
'email server. Something like this: mail.yoursite.com:25
JMail.ServerAddress = "mail.pay-it.com:25"

JMail.AddRecipient "contact@pay-it.com"
'in the next line you can change that email address to something else
'like "myform@myurl.com", just be sure and put it between quotes " "
JMail.Sender = "contact form@pay-it.com"
'you can also change "Form Submission" to something else like "form results" etc.
JMail.Subject = "Contact from Pay-It, LLC"
JMail.Body = Last_Namename & Last_Name & vbcrlf&_
First_Namename & First_Name & vbcrlf&_
Companyname & Company & vbcrlf&_
EMailname & EMail & vbcrlf&_
Addressname & Address & vbcrlf&_
Cityname & City & vbcrlf&_
Statename & State & vbcrlf&_
ZIPname & ZIP & vbcrlf&_
Area_Codename & Area_Code & vbcrlf&_
Phone_Numbername & Phone_Number & vbcrlf&_
Contactname & Contact & vbcrlf&_
Subjectname & Subject & vbcrlf&_
Messagename & Message & vbcrlf&_
IPname & IP & vbcrlf&_
User_Agentname & User_Agent
JMail.Execute
'HERE you make a choice. You can redirect the user to any page in your site
Response.Redirect "http://www.pay-it.com/contact/confirm.asp"
'Or just say thanks. Delete the line you dont want. Either above or below

%>

You can also read more here: http://www.dimac.net/

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 8221164
Corey - Thanks I will try that!
hhamash - Sorry, I am not communicating clearly.  I would be overwhelmed with happiness to be able to save the page with an asp extension!  However, if I save it as an asp extension my Frontpage webot to e-mail my contact information does not work.  Right now, in order for my e-mail to work properly I have to hard code in the buttons for my navigation bar and save the page with a .htm extension.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8221230
Hi,

I will clear my point.

If you want the user to fill the form and sends it to your email you do not need to save it as ASP.  Just save the form as HTM and in the properties enter you email address.


If you want the user to register in your web site and send the form information to the database,  you will need to save your form as ASP page send it to the database.

To send email confirmation to your user, you need another component like AspMail, or CDONTS.

But if you want simply the user to communicate with you there is no need to save your form as ASP.  HTML will do.

Go to google and search for CDONTS.  It is a free component and you can download it for free and you can download the documentation.

In order to see what does your ISP supports without asking just create a new page in frontpage,  go to HTML view and remove every thing,  then copy the code below and save it as CheckComponent.asp  then open the page in your browser.  This page will tell you what your ISP supports.

Note before I put the code:  The page to create and put the following code in it should be saved on the web server not on your PC.  Then when you see what your ISP support you can use.  Copy the following code into your page.


<%@Language="VBScript"%>
<%
Option Explicit
On Error Resume Next
Response.Buffer = True
Server.ScriptTimeout = 1200

Dim theComponent(61)
Dim theComponentName(61)
'===============================================================================
' AND NOW THE LIST OF COMPONENTS
'===============================================================================
theComponent(0) = "CDONTS.NewMail"
theComponent(1) = "SMTPsvg.Mailer"
theComponent(2) = "SMTPsvg.Mailer"
theComponent(3) = "AspImage.Image"
theComponent(4) = "POP3svg.Mailer"
theComponent(5) = "AspNNTP.Conn"
theComponent(6) = "AspFile.FileObj"
theComponent(7) = "AspConv.Expert"
theComponent(8) = "AspHTTP.Conn"
theComponent(9) = "AspDNS.Lookup"
theComponent(10) = "AspMX.Lookup"
theComponent(11) = "WaitFor.Comp"
theComponent(12) = "LastMod.FileObj"
theComponent(13) = "ImgSize.Check"
theComponent(14) = "GuidMakr.GUID"
theComponent(15) = "ASPsvg.Process"
theComponent(16) = "AspPing.Conn"
theComponent(17) = "AspInet.FTP"
theComponent(18) = "ASPExec.Execute"
theComponent(19) = "AspCrypt.Crypt"
theComponent(20) = "Bible.Lookup"
theComponent(21) = "SoftArtisans.SAFile"
theComponent(22) = "SoftArtisans.FileManager"
theComponent(23) = "SoftArtisans.XFRequest"
theComponent(24) = "SoftArtisans.FileManagerTX"
theComponent(25) = "SoftArtisans.SASessionPro.1"
theComponent(26) = "SMUM.XCheck.1"
theComponent(27) = "Softartisans.Archive"
theComponent(28) = "SoftArtisans.SMTPMail"
theComponent(29) = "Softartisans.ExcelWriter"
theComponent(30) = "SoftArtisans.Groups"
theComponent(31) = "SoftArtisans.Performance"
theComponent(32) = "SoftArtisans.RAS"
theComponent(33) = "SoftArtisans.Shares"
theComponent(34) = "SoftArtisans.User"
theComponent(35) = "Jmail.smtpmail"
theComponent(36) = "w3sitetree.tree"
theComponent(37) = "w3.upload"
theComponent(38) = "w3.netutils"
theComponent(39) = "Socket.TCP"
theComponent(40) = "w3.netutils"
theComponent(41) = "Persits.MailSender"
theComponent(42) = "Persits.Upload.1"
theComponent(43) = "Persits.Jpeg"
theComponent(44) = "Persits.Grid"
theComponent(45) = "Persits.AspUser"
theComponent(46) = "Persits.CryptoManager"
theComponent(47) = "dkQmail.Qmail"
theComponent(48) = "Geocel.Mailer"
theComponent(49) = "iismail.iismail.1"
theComponent(50) = "SmtpMail.SmtpMail.1"
theComponent(51) = "ocxQmail.ocxQmailCtrl.1"
theComponent(52) = "CalendarCom.CalendarStuff"
theComponent(53) = "dgEncrypt.Key"
theComponent(54) = "dgFileUpload.dgUpload"
theComponent(55) = "dgReport.Report"
theComponent(56) = "dgSort.QuickSort"
theComponent(57) = "dgTree.Tree"
theComponent(58) = "Dundas.Mailer"
theComponent(59) = "Dundas.PieChartServer.2"
theComponent(60) = "Dundas.Upload"
theComponent(61) = "EasyMail.SMTP.5"

'===============================================================================
'THIS IS THE PART THAT GENERATES THE LINKS ON INSTALLED OBJECTS. IT CAN BE ADDED TO OR CHANGED.
'===============================================================================

theComponentName(0) = "<a href=""http://www.microsoft.com"">CDONTS/Chili!Mail (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(1) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">Server Objects - ASPMail (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(2) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">Server Objects - ASPQMail (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(3) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">Server Objects - ASPImage (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(4) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">Server Objects - ASPPop3 (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(5) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">Server Objects - AspNNTP (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(6) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspFile (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(7) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspConv (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(8) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspHTTP (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(9) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspDNS (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(10) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspMX (Commercial Component)</a>"
theComponentName(11) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - Waitfor (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(12) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - Last Modified (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(13) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - Image Size (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(14) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - GUID Maker (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(15) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspProc (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(16) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspPing (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(17) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspInet (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(18) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspExec (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(19) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspCryp (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(20) = "<a href=""http://www.serverobjects.com"">ServerObjects - AspBible (freeware)</a>"
theComponentName(21) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisians Fileup</a>"
theComponentName(22) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisians FileManager</a>"
theComponentName(23) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisians X-File</a>"
theComponentName(24) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisians FileManagerTX</a>"
theComponentName(25) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisans SA-Session Pro</a>"
theComponentName(26) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisians Check (form validator)</a>"
theComponentName(27) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisans Archive</a>"
theComponentName(28) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisans SMTPmail</a>"
theComponentName(29) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisans Excel Writer</a>"
theComponentName(30) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisans.Groups (SA-Admin)</a>"
theComponentName(31) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisians.Performance (SA-Admin)</a>"
theComponentName(32) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisans.RAS (SA-Admin)</a>"
theComponentName(33) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisans.Shares (SA-Admin)</a>"
theComponentName(34) = "<a href=""http://www.softartisans.com"">SoftArtisans.User (SA-Admin)</a>"
theComponentName(35) = "<a href=""http://www.dimac.net"">w3 JMail</a>"
theComponentName(36) = "<a href=""http://www.dimac.net"">w3 Site Tree : www.dimac.net"
theComponentName(37) = "<a href=""http://www.dimac.net"">w3 Upload</a>"
theComponentName(38) = "<a href=""http://www.dimac.net"">w3 Utils</a>"
theComponentName(39) = "<a href=""http://www.dimac.net"">w3 Sockets</a>"
theComponentName(40) = "<a href=""http://www.dimac.net"">w3 NetDebug</a>"
theComponentName(41) = "<a href=""http://www.persits.com"">Persits - ASPEmail</a>"
theComponentName(42) = "<a href=""http://www.persits.com"">Persits - ASPUpload</a>"
theComponentName(43) = "<a href=""http://www.persits.com"">Persits - AspJpeg</a>"
theComponentName(44) = "<a href=""http://www.persits.com"">Persits - AspGrid</a>"
theComponentName(45) = "<a href=""http://www.persits.com"">Persits - AspUser</a>"
theComponentName(46) = "<a href=""http://www.persits.com"">Persits - AspEncrypt</a>"
theComponentName(47) = "dkQMail"
theComponentName(48) = "<a href=""http://www.geocel.com/"">GeoCel</a>"
theComponentName(49) = "IISMail"
theComponentName(50) = "SMTP"
theComponentName(51) = "<a href=""http://www.flicks.com"">OCXQMail</a>"
theComponentName(52) = "<a href=""http://www.devguru.com"">DevGuru - dgcalendar</a>"
theComponentName(53) = "<a href=""http://www.devguru.com"">DevGuru - dgEncrypt</a>"
theComponentName(54) = "<a href=""http://www.devguru.com"">DevGuru - dgFileup</a>"
theComponentName(55) = "<a href=""http://www.devguru.com"">DevGuru - dgReport</a>"
theComponentName(56) = "<a href=""http://www.devguru.com"">DevGuru - dgSort</a>"
theComponentName(57) = "<a href=""http://www.devguru.com"">DevGuru - dgTree</a>"
theComponentName(58) = "<a href=""http://www.dundas.com"">Dundas - ASPMailer</a>"
theComponentName(59) = "<a href=""http://www.dundas.com"">Dundas - Pie Chart Server Control 2.0</a>"
theComponentName(60) = "<a href=""http://www.dundas.com"">Dundas - Upload</a>"
theComponentName(61) = "<a href=""http://www.quiksoft.com"">Quicksoft - EasyMail</a>"


Function IsObjInstalled(strClassString)
 On Error Resume Next
 ' initialize default values
 IsObjInstalled = False
 Err = 0
 ' testing code
 Dim xTestObj
 Set xTestObj = Server.CreateObject(strClassString)
 If 0 = Err Then IsObjInstalled = True
 ' cleanup
 Set xTestObj = Nothing
 Err = 0
End Function
%>

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>COMCOM BY SAM MOSES</TITLE>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
td {  font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 8pt; border-color: black black #000000; border-style: solid; border-top-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; border-bottom-width: 1px; border-left-width: 0px}
body {  font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 8pt; background-color: #FFFFFF; color: #000000; cursor: default}
table {  border: #000000; border-style: solid; border-top-width: 1px; border-right-width: 1px; border-bottom-width: 1px; border-left-width: 1px}
strong {  font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 24px}

-->
</style>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<p align="left"><strong>Component Report Utility:</strong></p>
<table border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 width="700">
  <% Dim i2
           For i2=0 to UBound(theComponent) %>
  <% If IsObjInstalled(theComponent(i2)) Then %>
  <tr>
    <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF" align="" A0B0E0"" center width="581"""> <%=theComponentName(i2)%>
    </td>
    <td bgcolor="#009900" align="" A0B0E0"" right width="100""">
      <div align="right"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">Installed</font></b></div>
    </td>
  </tr>
  <% End If %>
  <%
Response.Flush()
Next
%>
  <% Dim i
           For i=0 to UBound(theComponent) %>
  <% If not IsObjInstalled(theComponent(i)) Then %>
  <tr>
    <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF" align="" A0B0E0"" center width="581"""> <%=theComponentName(i)%>
    </td>
    <td align="" A0B0E0"" right width="100""">
      <div align="right"><font color="#FF0000"><b>Not Installed</b></font></div>
    </td>
  </tr>
  <% End If %>
  <%
Response.Flush()
Next
%>
</table>
<br>
<b>COMCOM V.2</b> By <a href="http://sammoses.com">Sam Moses </a>
</BODY>
</HTML>




Regards
hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 8376460
Corey,
I have setup the two files on my server but come to find out I have only have sendmail available to me.  I am getting an error that says,
Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/sendmail.asp, line 45

Systemmessage, messageid = 0x800401f3

Is this due to rights or the fact that I am running sendmail?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8376510
Well if you have sendmail available to you, you should be fine.  Did you copy the code that I gave you so that I can see what line 45 is?  It could be something pretty simple in your coding - if you want to supply your sendmail.asp I could try to look & see?

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 8376544
Corey,
Thanks, I appreciate your help.

<html>

<head>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>

<body>

<%
Dim Last_Namename,Last_Name,First_Namename,First_Name,Companyname,Company,EMailname,EMail,Addressname,Address,Cityname,City,Statename,State,ZIPName,ZIP,Area_Codename,Area_Code,Phone_Numbername,Phone_Number,Contactname,Contact,Subject,SubjectName,IPname,IP,User_Agentname,User_Agent
Last_Namename = "Last Name: "
Last_Name = Request.Form("Last_Name")
First_Namename = "First Name: "
First_Name = Request.Form("First_Name")
Companyname = "Company: "
Company = Request.Form("Company")
EMailname = "E-Mail Address: "
EMail = Request.Form("EMail")
Addressname = "Address: "
Address = Request.Form("Address")
Cityname = "City: "
City = Request.Form("City")
Statename = "State: "
State = Request.Form("State")
ZIPname = "ZIP: "
ZIP = Request.Form("ZIP")
Area_Codename = "Area Code: "
Area_Code = Request.Form("Area_Code")
Phone_Numbername = "Phone Number: "
Phone_Number = Request.Form("Phone_Number")
Contactname = "Contact Via: "
Contact = Request.Form("Contact")
Subjectname = "Subject: "
Subject = Request.Form("Subject")
Dim Messagename,Message
Messagename = "Message: "
Message = Request.Form("Message")
IPname = "IP Address: "
IP = Request.Form("IP")
User_Agentname = "Browser Info: "
User_Agent = Request.Form("User_Agent")
Set JMail = Server.CreateObject("JMail.SMTPMail")
'Change this line to the address of your
'email server. Something like this: mail.yoursite.com:25
JMail.ServerAddress = "www.brunson.us:25"

JMail.AddRecipient "trainingreg@brunson.us"
'in the next line you can change that email address to something else
'like "myform@myurl.com", just be sure and put it between quotes " "
JMail.Sender = "contact form@brunson.us"
'you can also change "Form Submission" to something else like "form results" etc.
JMail.Subject = "Contact from www.brunson.us"
JMail.Body = Last_Namename & Last_Name & vbcrlf&_
First_Namename & First_Name & vbcrlf&_
Companyname & Company & vbcrlf&_
EMailname & EMail & vbcrlf&_
Addressname & Address & vbcrlf&_
Cityname & City & vbcrlf&_
Statename & State & vbcrlf&_
ZIPname & ZIP & vbcrlf&_
Area_Codename & Area_Code & vbcrlf&_
Phone_Numbername & Phone_Number & vbcrlf&_
Contactname & Contact & vbcrlf&_
Subjectname & Subject & vbcrlf&_
Messagename & Message & vbcrlf&_
IPname & IP & vbcrlf&_
User_Agentname & User_Agent
JMail.Execute
Response.Redirect "http://www.brunson.us/p/registerconfirm.htm"
%>

</body>

</html>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8376572
Try taking out the extra coding.  Not too sure if that is the problem, but get rid of:
<html>

<head>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>

<body>

-and-

</body>

</html>

and make sure that the form that you are pointing this to is saved with .asp also.

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 8383638
Corey,
Now I get this error.

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/sendmail.asp, line 34

Systemmessage, messageid = 0x800401f3
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 8383719
Corey,
Now I get this error.

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/sendmail.asp, line 34

Systemmessage, messageid = 0x800401f3
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8383724
Now I guess it might go back to your orginal question which confused me (sorry).  When you say that the server you are on, only supports sendmail - do you know if it can support JMail or only the Dundas Sendmail component?  Do you have access to the server itself or is it being hosted by ev1.net?

Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 750 total points
ID: 8383745
If you would like - I have another code that i use on another site using JMail.Message as the Server.CreateOBject - I could e-mail that to you if you would like to see if that helps as well.  Pretty easy code - crb@coreybryant.org

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 8495649
Corey, thanks for your assistance.  I was able to work through getting this setup, largely due to your advice.  I appreciate your time.  You are an FP Guru!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8497854
Thank you - I am glad to be of help.  Hopefully things will go a little easier & maybe Microsoft will fix this problem in the next FP.

Corey
0