?
Solved

Shell Command Question

Posted on 2003-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am needing to run a program called regfind that needs the following swithes: -y "value to search for" -r "value to change to". The value to search for is hard coded, but I want to be able to set the value to be changed to to be input by the user. How can I call a variable inside the shell command?
0
Comment
Question by:deltatuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:P1
ID: 8220975
Shell "C:\MyProg.exe -y ""value to search for"" -r """ & Trim("some text   ") & """

Enjoy your work,  P1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 8220981
You mean something like this ?

Dim Var1
Var1 = Inputbox("Your var")
Shell "app.exe -y=asdfasdfasdf -r=" & Var1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
P1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8220983
Or

Shell "C:\MyProg.exe -y ""value to search for"" -r """ & Trim(txtBox.text) & """

Enjoy your work,  P1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Flamer
ID: 8221305
If you want to read user input from the command line, simply use the Command() function (built in), example:

strTemp = Command

So when you program is run at the command line, if thats what you mean, Command will contain anything entered by the used after your program:

c:\>myprog.exe blah

Command = blah

Flamer
0
 

Author Comment

by:deltatuk
ID: 8221423
Worked perfectly. Thanks for your help.
0