Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

out of stack space?

Posted on 2003-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am getting an out of stack error, I have abour 200 countrols on this on form, and about 300 variables, some of the control are user controls that have control within them. Can the stack not handle that or is there possibly something else wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 200 total points
ID: 8220856
Usually, an out of stack space error is uncontrolled recursion, or a Circular call.  For example, you have Usercontrol A.  During its initialization routine, it calls Subroutine B, which initializes UserControl B, which calls Subroutine A, which initializes UserControl A, which calls subroutine B, which... well, you get the idea.

A recursive or circular reference will eat up stack space pronto.  How soon are you getting the out of stack space, and under what circumstances (on load of project, on load of compiled app, or what?)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 8220898
well its not on the loading of a form but when i try to reference a variable from within one of my usercontrols. the source code has 1 line which just retreives the value from a flexgrid.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8221084
this line probably gets executed over and over again.  I have had situations like that.  What procedure is it in?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 8221099
ok Found it bhess was right it was a recursion type issue. i raised an event eveytime I left a certain cell. well the problem is that leaving the caused another leavecell event. so I basically had a never ending loop. Thanks Bhess
0