?
Solved

When is the Adodb control done loading a record

Posted on 2003-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
In a question I asked this morning about when a record changed. The answer by ChrisK0 was what I was looking for and it was

Create a boolean form-level variable, I normally use 'dirty'. When loading the form, or loading a new record, set dirty = false

I just need to know where to put the code for the "loading a new record set dirty to false.

So I need an event that after I click the 'Move Next' button on the data control,  then the data  moves to the next record, and then updates the objects on the form, then I need to set dirty to false. Where is this event.

Thanx PO
0
Comment
Question by:povern
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 500 total points
ID: 8221129
try MoveComplete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531472
Hi povern,
This old question (QID 20565692) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440898
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept trkcorp's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0