?
Solved

Upgrading Harddisk on Server

Posted on 2003-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Server = Win NT 4.0
We currently have a 16 gig scsci harddrive. We have just bought a 32 gig scisci hardrive. Now what i want to do is to place the 32 hardrive but also keep the 16 to act as slave. To get a technician to do this it would cost me 600 pounds . Is it a simply task as i have replaced harddrives before on standalone computers. Could someone in the know tell me whether it is worth paying the 600 pounds. I could easily put the 32 in and format that as a slave but idealling i would like it the other way round.
Mark H
0
Comment
Question by:startrek69
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:startrek69
ID: 8220954
This is my first post> If the service is good i will pay extra.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Wedlake earned 100 total points
ID: 8222322
startrek69.  what you could do is what's called a parallel install.  Simply put your new drive in along with the old drive, install NT4 onto the new drive making sure you install it into "exactly" the same named directory such as WINNT, get it all configured with drivers and such then reboot it.  When it comes back up it will give you 2 choices of operating systems, both being NT4 just one is on the original drive the other on the new drive.  Copy all the files from the original into their respective place on the new drive then shut down move the jumpers around for the scsi IDs and you now have your system back up and running on the 32GB drive.  I highly suggest you make sure everything is there before you wipe out the old drive.

another way to do this would be to use tape backup and something like backup exec by veritas.  backup your original drive, then remove it completely from the system.  Reinstall NT4 on the new drive into the exact named directory as the old such as WINNT along with the backup software and then run a restore and make sure you select to restore to original locations.  Then you could put your old drive back in and once again verify everything is there before wiping it out.

Now if my calculations are correct, that's about $935 US dollars.  I guess the value of having someone who knows what they are doing is directly relevant to what data is on the drive(s) and how important it is to keep that data in the case of failure with these steps.

Good luck
Todd
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 8222395
consider getting a copy of norton ghost...i think it would also work with scsi drives.
make the new drive slave, transfer an image using ghost onto new drive and make the new drive as primary...test the system for a while by keeping just neww drive in the system...if it works fine...you can then format the old drive and use it as additional storage.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:mswat
mswat earned 100 total points
ID: 8222809
kiranghag method is more technically better - certainly do that and you will have almost no chance of having any problems. Norton Ghost is an excellent product and is used by most IT professioanls. Here is the link:

http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?ProductID=3



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8223253
Hi!

Ok, I'll just describe how this is accomplished in the easiest way.

1. Buy Drive Image Pro (latest version), costs about $50.
2. Put CD into a workstation, create rescue diskettes.
3. Jumpre the new 36Gb HD so it has ID 1, put a jumpre on id pin 1.
4. Take server down.
5. Install new HD and connect it. Leav old one as is for now.
6. Put in first floppy created with drive image.
7. Boot server.
6. Swap floppy disks when prompted.
7. Just point and click. What you want to do is make an image of first drive onto second drive, either partiton by partiton or whole drive, also let drive image auto exapand partitions onto new drive.

That's why you may want to transfer first partitions firs and keep exactly as is, and the copy last and let this one auto exapand.

The floppies created with drive image will support any ncr/tekram or adaptec scsi card.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304763
startrek69,
No comment has been added lately (317 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between twedlake http:#8222322 and kiranghag http:#8222395 and mswat http:#8222809 and heskyttberg http:#8223253

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304768
just noticed this Q only has 75 points assigned, not the required 80 for the split. Can anyone advice?
0